NOS 1 AND 2 (ADJOINING THATCHED COTTAGE, NOS 3 AND 4)

Statutory Address: NOS 1 AND 2 (ADJOINING THATCHED COTTAGE, NOS 3 AND 4), MAWGAN CROSS

Ordnance survey map of NOS 1 AND 2 (ADJOINING THATCHED COTTAGE, NOS 3 AND 4)

Parish: Mawgan-in-Meneage

SW 72 NW MAWGAN-IN-MENEAGE MAWGAN CROSS

4/166 Nos 1 and 2 (adjoining Thatched cottage, Nos 3 and 4)

GV II

Small house and adjoining cottage. Circa early C19. Painted rubble walls, slate sills and cambered brick arches. Slurried scantle slate roofs, brick chimneys, over gable end of cottage, left, over party wall between cottage and house and adjoining gable end of The Thatched Cottage qv., right. Cottage has single cell plan with entrance passage leading to stair on the right hand side and the house has 2 rooms, kitchen left and parlour right with passage between leading to stair. Two storeys: Overall 4 window front. Regular 2 window front of cottage left with doorway on right within shallow lean-to wooden porch. Nearly symmetrical 2 window front of house, right, with central doorway within shallow gabled wooden porch. The parlour window is slightly narrower. All the windows are circa late C19 4-pane horned sashes. Interiors not inspected. Hardly altered since the late C19 and forming part of a group overlooking the village green and cross.