THE BARN

THE BARN, FOXHOLES HILL

Devon
East Devon (District Authority)
Exmouth

Details

FOXHOLES HILL 1. 5176 (South Side) The Barn SY 08 SW 6/152 6.11.72. GV II* 2. 1897. E S Prior architect. One of the seminal buildings of the Arts and Crafts movement both in its plan and for its use of varied local vernacular materials. Coursed stone interspersed with random sections of cobbles of different sizes giving a richly textured appearance. Former thatched roof replaced by hipped slates after an early fire. The plan consists of 2 rectangular blocks set diagonally to each other. The entrance, in the angle, rises to a large wide slate hung gable jettied out in 2 stages, 3 storeys with symmetrically placed windows. Centre round arched door with lead panel and small Venetian window above. The outer blocks of 2 storeys with irregular fenestration. All windows have mullions (and, in some cases transoms) and leaded lights. The outer blocks of the garden elevation terminate in gables on their inner ends. These are linked by centre gable. Below are 1st floor windows with mullions and transom. On the ground floor is a verandah roof supported on granite columns. From each outer block rises a massive round stone chimney, each with stone cap supported by large carved balls. Interior features said to include galleried hall and fireplace with oak mantel. References:A Service. Edwardian Architecture and its Origins pages 143-145. Sir Bannister Fletcher. A History of Architecture pages 1166 and 1169.