CHURCH OF ST PETER

CHURCH OF ST PETER

Norfolk
Breckland (District Authority)
Mattishall

MATTISHALL MATTISHALL BURGH TG 0511 12/69 Church of St.Peter 30.5.60 - I

Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Pantile roofs. Western tower; aisleless nave with south porch and large north chapel; chancel. Unbuttressed west tower of, probably, c.1300 with a rounded stair turret to south and 2 moulded stringcourses. A 2-light cusped Y-traceried west window beneath a 4-centred arch. Galletted flintwork to ground floor stage. Middle stage with 2 small quatrefoil windows and one rectangular loop. 2-light bell openings: with cusping, ogee head and carved label stops to south; cusping yet with a simpler hood mould to west; plain Y-traceried to north and east. Nave of C11 or early C12 date with flint western quoins and coursed walling. One blocked 2-light window and a restored 2-light panel- traceried window to south. Blocked plain- chamfered doorway to north and a double ogee moulded south doorway. Sanctus bellcote on east gable. Late Medieval porch. C13 north chapel with single 2-light Y-traceried windows to east and west and 3-light Y-traceried window in north gable-end. Chancel with a modern panel-traceried 3-light east window and a C15 2-light window with a priest's doorway to south. Interior. 2-bay C13 arcade leading to north chapel with a quatrefoil central pier and plain chamfered arches of 2 orders. Double-ogee and wave-moulded tower arch on corbels. Plain-chamfered chancel arch on semcircular responds. Late Medieval scissor brace roof of 16 trusses with single sets of intermediate common rafters. Continuous purlins and a ridge piece. Ashlaring supported on double-ogee moulded plates. Post-Medieval 2-bay clasped purlin chancel roof with wind bracing. Arch braced tie beams have been removed. Angle piscina with a small octagonal shaft and cusped arches. Heavily restored late-Medieval chancel screen. Piscina in north chapel with ogee head. C13 Purbeck marble octagonal font with pairs of plain, shallow, pointed arches to each face. Supported on modern Purbeck marble shafts.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Chris Durrant. Source Historic England Archive