GATEHOUSE APPROXIMATELY 80 METRES SOUTH OF RIPLEY CASTLE

Date of most recent amendment:

North Yorkshire
Harrogate (District Authority)
Ripley

RIPLEY RIPLEY PARK SE 2860-2960

8/102 Gatehouse approximately 80 metres south of Ripley 8.3.52 Castle (formerly listed as Gatehouse at Ripley Castle)

GV I

Gatehouse. Medieval, with alterations in the C16, and 1788-90 by William Belwood for Sir John Ingilby. Ashlar, lead roof to central bay, grey slate roofs to left and right. Wooden gates with cast-iron furniture. A 3-storey central entrance bay flanked by lower 2-storey, single-bay guardroom and keepers lodge. South front: plinth. The central bay has a tall pointed carriage arch with double cavetto moulding and barred stops; the double gates are decorated with ribs and trefoil arcading and have a pair of boar's head handles. To left of the gates is a pedestrian entrance: the board door decorated as main gates; the surround is double chamfered with 4-centred arch, which has quatrefoils overlying the chamfering of the door-head and shields in the spandrels. Above the main gate is a limestone plaque with the Ingilby coat of arms and above again a cavetto moulded flat-headed 3- light window with cinquefoiled lights. Bay to left has a cavetto moulded single-light window to ground floor, centre and a plain chamfer to the light above to left, both with iron bars. Bay to right has an inserted square 4- pane window to ground floor left; a 4-pane frame in plain chamfered light to first-floor centre and a narrow window to far right. Hollow chamfered string course and crenellated parapets to centre bay, the flanking bays with slightly projecting crenellated parapets. There is a straight joint between the side parapets and the central bay which reaches to first-floor window lintel level. Rear: a wide chamfered 4-centred arch to the central bay; a flat-headed window of 2 cinquefoil-headed lights above. Left bay has a small plain chamfered window to each floor; a board door in 4-centred arch to recessed bay left. Attached brick outbuilding not of special interest. Right bay: a board door in deeply-chamfered 4-centred arched doorway with 2- piece lintel, right; narrow window to left and first floor centre; a double- chamfered first-floor doorway with iron grill, left. Gatehouse interior: the central bay has a groined vault over the entrance; the right-hand bay has a narrow door decorated with Gothick tracery in a 4-centred arched opening with deep chamfers and tall pyramidal stops; the words "Parlez au Suisse" are cut into the lintel. The left-hand bay has stone corbels at first-floor level on the east wall, the south wall thickness is reduced by half at the same level and the west (outer) wall is of roughly dressed stone; the flooring is missing. 2 tiers of brick and stone shelves are built against the east wall, formerly a wine store. A straight flight wooden stair against the north wall reaches the lower steps of a spiral stair inside the long opening with grill. The spiral stair has been rebuilt at this point and may formerly have linked with an external, stair or ladder through the grilled opening. The room over the gateway is reached from the spiral stair and contains blocked fireplace against the east wall with, to left, an altered, deeply-chamfered doorway with pyramidal stops and a flight of steps down through the thickness of the wall to a door into the first floor of the right-hand bay; the ceiling is composed of 3 cambered cross beams resting on cast-iron brackets, with chamfered ridge beam and purlins; the floor (over the vault) is mortared. A steep stone stair in the thickness of the wall in the north-west corner gives access to the roof; the central bay has a shallow-pitched roof; the outer bays have hipped roofs but the outer end of the hips have been removed, indicating that the gable walls have been rebuilt. Interior of right-hand bay not seen at resurvey. The shields over the pedestrian gate are thought to represent the arms of Sir John Ingilby (1433-57) and his wife, Margery Strangeways. A painting of the gatehouse c1780 shows steeply-pitched gabled roofs to the flanking bays before Belwood's alterations. The inscription over the door to the keeper's lodge (right-hand bay) was carved in c1844 for Sir William Amcotts Ingilby who is thought to have brought Swiss or French servants back with him from the continent. Sir Thomas Ingilby, personal communication. J Low, "William Belwood, Architect and Surveyor", Yorkshire Archaeological Journal 56, 1984, p 151.