ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE

Name: ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE, A429

District: Cotswold

Parish: Cirencester

Grade: II

This record has been generated from an "old county number" (OCN) scheduling record. As these are some of our oldest designation records they do not have all the information held electronically that our modernised records contain. Therefore, the original date of scheduling is not available electronically. The date of scheduling may be noted in our paper records, please contact us for further information.

Date of most recent amendment: 24-May-1993

CIRENCESTER

SP0001 A 429 578-1/5/4 (North side) 23/07/71 Royal Agricultural College (Formerly Listed as: TETBURY ROAD Farmhouse at Royal Agricultural College) (Formerly Listed as: TETBURY ROAD Barn at Royal Agricultural College) (Formerly Listed as: TETBURY ROAD Royal Agricultural College)

GV II

Agricultural college. 1846. Designed by SW Daukes and Hamilton, built by Thomas Bridges of Cirencester. Coursed squared limestone rubble; stone slate roofs with coped verges; groups of ashlar flues with moulded tops on ridges and at ends. Large range of building in Tudor style around quadrangle to rear, incorporating former farmhouse and barn. Front of main range to Tetbury Road is 2 storeys and attic with 5-storey tower to centre; 11-window range. First floor has ten 3-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom windows with 4-centred arched heads to each light, C19 iron casements, hoodmoulds with diagonal stops; ground floor has ten 2-light chamfered stone mullion windows with 4-centred arched heads, 4-centred arched heads to each light and C19 iron casements, hoodmoulds. Ten gabled full dormers with 3-light chamfered stone mullion windows with 4-centred arched headed lights with C19 iron casements, carved shield decoration over each window and decorative finials at apex of each dormer. Deep plinth with chamfered offset and moulded stone top; moulded string over ground floor. Relieving arches over ground and first floor windows; 12 down pipes with castellated iron hopper heads. Flush quoins to left and right angles. Tower to centre has 2-storey canted oriel window to first and second floor with 5-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom windows with 4-centred arched heads to each light and C19 iron casements; oriel has moulded stone base and brattished stone hood. Third floor has two 2-light windows similar to first floor of main range flanking clock recessed in ashlar panel; fourth floor has one similar 3-light window, 3 lights high. Tower has angle buttresses with offsets, moulded strings over ground and second floors continued around base and head of oriel window, cill band to third floor windows, moulded string over third floor. Moulded string with carved bosses and cow and sheep gargoyles; embattled parapet. Relieving arches over third, fourth and fifth floor windows, flush quoins to left and right angles. Ashlar stair turret to rear left angle. Set back slightly from this elevation to right (east), two storey and attic, 2-window range in similar style forms link with former farmhouse. Farmhouse C17 with C19 alterations; 2 storeys and attic 5-window range. First floor has five 2-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom windows with 4-centred arched heads to upper lights, C19 iron casements, projecting stone cills. Ground floor has five similar windows, 2 to centre now cut down to form French doors, small single-light window in chamfered stone surround to right. Two gabled dormers with 2-light iron casements. Chamfered stone plinth; moulded string over ground floor. Flush quoins to left and right angles. Kitchen range to right and rear of farmhouse is 2 storeys to front, single storey and attic behind in matching style, informally grouped. Left side of main range (west elevation) in similar style to front with two gables; two storey canted bay window with embattled parapet to each gabled bay. Similar bay window on single storey projection with embattled parapet to centre. Later range attached at NW angle is 2 storeys and attic, 6-window range in similar style with two 2-storey bay windows with embattled parapets. Rear (N) range is single storey and attic in similar style, informally grouped and incorporating former barn refaced externally and with windows inserted to match mid C19 work. INTERIOR partially inspected; stone imperial stair from ground to second floor in tower; ground floor right front has boarded ceiling with chamfered cross beams with carved bosses, traceried iron brackets on stone corbels carved with agricultural symbols, painted honours boards to upper part of walls. First floor room above has 5-bay ceiling of chamfered beams with timber brackets, further divided by subsidiary cross beams. Interior of former barn has 7-bay roof structure partially exposed; 3 raised base cruck trusses, 3 later braced collar trusses, 3 tiers of trenched purlins, some repairs and alterations. Interior of former farmhouse not inspected but said to contain C17 panelling and stop-chamfered beams. (The Buildings of England: Glos:The Cotswolds: P.183: London 1970: Verey D: Gloucestershire: The Cotswolds: London: 1970-).

Verey, D , The Buildings of England: Gloucestershire 1 The Cotswolds, (1970), 183

This copy shows the entry on 29-Mar-2017 at 02:12:32.