CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE, STATION ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST LAWRENCE

Doncaster (Metropolitan Authority)
Hatfield

HATFIELD STATION ROAD SE 6609 (SE 60 NE) (east side) 16/54 Church of St. Lawrence 24.11.66 GV I

Church. C12 origin, C13 arcades otherwise mostly C15; 1872 alterations by Thomas Jackson, 1882 restoration by Edwin Dolby. Pebble, rubble and ashlar limestone, lead and slate roofs. Cruciform plan having 5-bay aisled nave, crossing tower and 3-bay chancel with chapels. Mostly Perpendicular, embattled with crocketed pinnacles except for nave aisles. Nave: south aisle: rebuilt gabled porch to bays 2 and 3 has shafted jambs to a 3-order pointed arch; C12 inner door with round arch and hood with ball and billet ornament and head-carved stops; old oak door with E-shaped hinges. Rubble- walled bay 1 has west buttress and slit window; bays 4 and 5 with Decorated 3-light windows, one with mouchettes the other with cusped intersecting tracery. Nest door, flanked by large buttresses, has C12 4-order round arch with shafts and carved capitals; transomed 5-light Perpendicular window above. North aisle: large C19 buttresses rise as gablets above eaves; bays 1, 3 and 4 have square-headed windows of 2 ogee lights, bay-2 window of 3 cusped lights; bay 5 with pointed 3-light window with Decorated tracery;small C12 west window. Clerestorey: purely C15 with panel-traceried heads to 3- light windows beneath 2-centred arches, hoodmould with weathered head-carved stops. Transepts: chamfered plinth and moulded band, angle buttresses; transomed 5-light windows with panel tracery. Tower; angle buttresses, hooded 4-light pointed-arch windows beneath shields with Savage arms; 2 string courses (with south clock between) below paired 2-light belfry openings with transoms. Chancel: chapels have buttresses between bays and cusped, square-headed 3-light windows with hoodmoulds; north chapel windows unrestored, the merlons above with carved motifs. Three differing Perpendicular windows to east, the chancel window uncusped and transomed, the south chapel window with cusped panelling. Interior: C13 aisle arcades with cylindrical piers and matching responds to double-chamfered arches; north aisle spanned by double-chamfered arches from semi-octagonal responds built against the aisle piers. C15 nave roof with moulded tie beams and carved bosses. Four richly-moulded arches to the crossing on semi-octagonal responds with crenellated capitals; C15 roof with boss. Chancel: south chapel arcade of 2 double-chamfered arches on slender octagonal piers; north chapel arcade similar. C15 roofs, eastern ends restored. Fittings: C15 rood screen with slender one-light divisions and coving with lierne ribs and pendants; restored north chapel screen in same style. Font has c1300 base with 4 shafts around a column to a C19 octagonal bowl. Pews to west have some re-used work and one traceried bench end. Benefactions tablet, dated 1695 and near south door, has broken segmental pediment. Glass: south aisle windows by Kenpe, and Tower and Kempe. C12 dug-out chest iron-bound and originally with 10 locks. Monuments: in south transept a restored wall monument to William 0ughtibridge (d1728) with concentric inscription in wreath with flowers and angels, signed 'T. Oughtibridge, engraver'. In north transept a plain table tomb with panelled sides; on piers nearby are several early C18 cartouches. South chapel: table tomb with shields in cusped lozenges, also C18 and C19 wall monuments including a broken-pedimented plaque to Mrs. Judith Jackson (d1728). North chapel: standing monument to John Hatfield (d1698) also wall monument to the Hatfield family, John (d1767), Susannah (d1765), et al, in the tori of an aedicule with broken pediment beneath flat obelisk with cartouche.

Rights: Copyright IoE Ms Janet Tierney. Source Historic England Archive