CHURCH OF ST KATHERINE

CHURCH OF ST KATHERINE, CRATE LANE

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST KATHERINE

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Sedgehill and Semley

Details

SEDGEHILL CRATE LANE ST 82 NE (west side) 10/104 Church of St Katherine 6.1.66 GV II* Anglican parish church. C14, C15, C17, 1882 restoration. Dressed limestone, Welsh slate roof with coped verges. West tower, nave, chancel with lower roof, south porch. Gabled porch with chamfered semi-circular-headed doorway, coped verge and cross finial, C18 stone tablet over door records names of churchwardens; date illegible, C19 double doors with ornamental hinges. Nave has C19 two-light geometric style window to left and two to right of porch; walls are C19. Chancel has C19 cusped lancets to north and south sides, diagonal buttresses and original C14 three-light east window with reticulated tracery. North side of nave has two 2-light C19 windows to left of 1880s organ chamber with cusped lancet, one 2- light window to right. Three-stage C15 tower with moulded plinth, diagonal buttresses, offset string courses; north side has chamfered light to middle stage, west side has recessed chamfered Tudor-arched doorway with C19 double doors, 3-light Perpendicular window over, bellstage has 2-light C15 louvred windows, south side has cusped lights. Attached rectangular stair turret on south side with loopholes, plain parapet with clasping buttresses. Interior: Nave has 6-bay C19 roof with tie-beam or collar trusses. C15 moulded pointed tower arch. 1880s north organ chamber with moulded arch on half-cone corbels, brass plaque on north wall of nave records restoration and installation of organ in 1882 by Vesey family. C19 pointed chancel arch, 2-bay C19 braced collar truss roof, polychrome tiled floor. Fittings: C19 octagonal stone font in tower, C19 polygonal wooden pulpit, C19 seating. Chancel has 1880s stained glass in east, south and north windows in memory of members of the Vesey family, C19 communion rail and panelling in C17 style. (N. Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Wiltshire, 1971)