YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

Name: YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION

YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION, 97, CHURCH STREET

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Tewkesbury

TEWKESBURY

GV II*

House in row, now hostel and commercial premises. Early C18, back wing C17 or earlier. Flemish bond brickwork, square box framing to rear wing, tiled roof, brick stacks. PLAN: symmetrical central-entry plan with rear hall, and stair off to left. Main compact front block absorbs older wing, to rear left. 3 storeys and basement, 5-windowed. The central bay slightly brought forward. 12-pane sashes in face boxes, splayed brick voussoirs, stone cills. At ground floor, left, 2 later 16-pane sashes. Grille openings to basement each side. Central panelled C18 door on 3 steps in pilaster case with frieze and slight hood. A moulded wood cornice with lead dressing runs full-width at ground floor; 2-course brick string above first floor and moulded wood eaves course to hipped roof. The back of the main block has 2 bays with 4-pane over 12-pane sashes to segmental brick heads, and a small stack at the corner. The left gable wall has long arched 21-pane staircase sash and a 12-pane sash. Right, back, is a deep wing in braced square-panel framing with brick nogging and brick gable containing 3-light casement above a 12-pane sash. The outer flank wall is clad with horizontal boarding, and has a large square C17 eaves stack. INTERIOR partly inspected. Entrance hall leads to back lobby with some panelling, 2 arched openings, and geometrical staircase with open string, stick balusters and wreathed handrail, through 2 storeys. Fluted pilaster at foot of stair. Various panelled C19 doors with fluted pilaster and rosette surrounds. Some simple moulded cornices. Basement under the whole property includes heavy beams and joists, and thick brick division walls with arched openings. Rear wing not inspected, may have items of interest. A fine town house facade and one of the finer formal buildings in Church Street, the building inside has been sub-divided so that the quality of the interiors is not easy to appreciate.