WOLVERHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Statutory Address: WOLVERHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, COMPTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WOLVERHAMPTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL

District: City of Wolverhampton (Metropolitan Authority)

WOLVERHAMPTON

SO89NE COMPTON ROAD 895-1/4/76 (South side) 03/02/77 Wolverhampton Grammar School

II

School. 1875 with additions of 1890. By Giles and Gough. Brick with ashlar dressings; tile roofs. Victorian Tudor Revival style. Single-storey 8-window hall range; 4-storey entrance tower with small 2-storey connecting bay to left and 4-window range to right, formerly accommodation wing; former headmaster's residence to right of 2 storeys; 3-window range with 2-window return. Hall has weathered buttresses, end angle buttresses with pinnacles; brick parapet and stone-coped gables; architraved double-chamfered-mullioned windows with Tudor heads to lights and 2 transoms; ventilation lantern to ridge; return 5-light window with 4-centred head. Tower has higher octagonal turret to left; Tudor-arched entrance with label mould raised over shields and sidelight; sill courses to 1st and 2nd floors; frieze of shields above 2nd floor; top embattled parapets; mullioned and transomed windows with leaded glazing; top blocked roundel; right return has C18 cartouche; mullioned and transomed windows to block to left and range to right, gableted to 1st floor; large canted bay window to right end and gable-end stack. Headmaster's residence has gabled projection to right; central entrance in gabled porch with pointed arch; casemented windows; 1st floor gablets; cross-axial stack; return similar. Rear similar, with gabled single-storey and canted organ loft to hall; some later wings. INTERIOR: hall has hammer-beam roof; some fielded panelling; C20 balcony and panelling below; 2 hooded fireplaces with armorial bearings; C20 stained glass and some panels from St Andrew's, Undershaft, London; memorial plaques from old school building. School was founded by Stephen Jenys of the Merchant Taylors' Guild, 1515, and was later moved from C18 building (dem) in town centre. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: P.325).