NUMBERS 31 AND 33 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS TO REAR

Name: NUMBERS 31 AND 33 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS TO REAR

NUMBERS 31 AND 33 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS TO REAR, 31 AND 33, COTHAM ROAD

District: City of Bristol

BRISTOL

ST5873NE COTHAM ROAD, Cotham 901-1/5/1182 (North West side) 04/03/77 Nos.31 AND 33 and attached railings to rear (Formerly Listed as: COTHAM ROAD (North side) Nos.17-35 (Odd))

GV II

Pair of attached houses. c1840. Probably by George Gay. Limestone ashlar with rendered sides, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Italianate style. 2 storeys, basement and attic; 4-window range. A symmetrical front has projecting wings with ground-floor bays and a wide central recess, and entrances in the returns; a moulded plinth, banded rustication on the ground floor to a dentil entablature which runs round the tops of the bays, paired first-floor pilasters to a console cornice and attic storey with a moulded coping. Doric porches at either end with tall plinths and entablature with curved corners, to a 2-leaf door with a moulded panel and rectangular overlight. The bays have tripartite windows with thin pilaster mullions to plate-glass sashes, below a balustraded balcony in front of tripartite first-floor windows with semicircular heads, larger to the middle, and console cornices, to sashes with curved glazing bars; in between are C20 French windows to the ground floor and architraves to 6/6-pane sashes on the first floor. The basement runs across the front level with the wings, below a tented verandah with cast-iron supports and brackets forming semicircular arches and a central elliptical arch; attic windows have moulded jambs to 3/3-pane sashes; basement has 6/6-pane sashes. Tall stair windows to the sides at the rear have 6-4-pane sashes with stained-glass margin panes. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: spear-headed railings at the rear to steps down to basement entrance below porch. Nos 17-33 (qv) have a common plan and interior and share many exterior details with a number of houses built by Gay in Tyndall's Park and Cotham.