CARTER'S BUILDINGS CARTER'S BUILDINGS AND ATTACHED GAS LAMP NUMBERS 8 TO 12 AND CARTER'S WAREHOUSE

CARTER'S BUILDINGS AND ATTACHED GAS LAMP, 34-42, PORTLAND STREET

CARTER'S BUILDINGS AND ATTACHED GAS LAMP
NUMBERS 8 TO 12 AND CARTER'S WAREHOUSE

City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5673SE PORTLAND STREET, Clifton 901-1/7/928 (North West side) Nos.34-42 (Even) Carter's Buildings and attached gas lamp

GV II

Includes: Nos.8-12 and Carter's Warehouse GLOUCESTER STREET Clifton. Includes: Nos.9-13 Carter's Buildings CARTER'S BUILDINGS Clifton. 14 attached houses and warehouse, now studio. c1793, dated in deeds, partly remodelled mid C19. Carboniferous limestone rubble and Bath limestone dressings, party wall stacks, roof not visible. Single-depth plan houses arranged to form two 3-sided courts, open to Portland Street, around the central warehouse. Houses of 3 storeys; 1-window range. 3 connected terraces of houses, 2 pairs facing on to Portland Street and backed by terraces of 3 to the SW and 2 to the NE facing into the courts, linked by a terrace of 5 across the back facing Gloucester Street, and divided by a warehouse which separates the terraces and forms flagged courts with each. Each house has a plinth, first-floor plat band, inscribed CARTER'S BUILDINGS, cornice and parapet; paired doorways have raised surrounds and bracketed flat canopies to 6-panel doors. Windows have relieving arches over raised, keyed surrounds, to horned 2/2-pane sashes with margin panes; No.12 has 8/12-pane sashes, and 8/8-panes to the second floor. The warehouse, remodelled mid C19, has 4-storey, 3-window range to Portland Street: a symmetrical front with wide banded pilaster strips on the ground floor, wide rusticated quoins above, to a frieze, cornice and parapet. 2-storey semicircular-arched doorway has a coved, rusticated surround with a tall key and impost band, and C20 door. Triple-keyed segmental-arched windows above have sill blocks, with second-floor jambs extending down to a short cornice, and third-floor impost band. 5-window returns have keyed rubble heads, and four 2-storey ground-floor windows, with metal casements. The elevation to Gloucester Street is a symmetrical 3-window range with rusticated pilaster strips to a cornice and parapet; central semicircular-arched doorway with rusticated surround and reveals to recessed plate-glass fanlight and C20 panelled door. Flanking windows with keyed, segmental-arched heads and imposts, first-floor Venetian window with the sill incised CARTER'S WAREHOUSE and key, and 3 second-floor semicircular-arched windows linked by a sill with blocks and impost band. INTERIOR: houses have dogleg winder stairs with uncut string, panelled shutters and doors, and plain fire surrounds. Wide arched vaults to the Gloucester Street houses open into the courts. The warehouse has a vaulted basement, a left-hand dogleg stair with uncut string, stick balusters and column newels, and first-floor hall with queen-post trusses. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached iron gas lamp with flared glazed lamp to the corner of No.40. HISTORICAL NOTE: with James Place (qv), a unique arrangement of courtyard housing in Bristol; courts were more common from the late C18 in the fast-growing industrial towns of the north. Shown on Donne's 1821 map. The warehouse is reported as having been at times a school and social institute. (Muthesius S: The English Terraced House: New Haven and London: 1982-: 107).