DANIEL'S COTTAGE, ATTACHED WALLS AND EARTH CLOSET WADELAND HOUSE, ATTACHED WALLS AND EARTH CLOSET

Statutory Address: DANIEL'S COTTAGE, ATTACHED WALLS AND EARTH CLOSET, NEW ROAD

WADELAND HOUSE, ATTACHED WALLS AND EARTH CLOSET

Parish: Liskeard

National Grid Reference: SX2404864247

LISKEARD

SX2464 NEW ROAD 979-1/5/143 (North side) Wadeland House and Daniel's Cottage, attached walls & earth closet

GV II

Farmhouse and service cottage with attached walls and earth closet. 1836. House for George Boucher Worgan, later C19 additions. Incised stucco on rubble to front and sides, rubble rear cottage and earth closet except stucco on studwork to 1st floor right; concrete tile hipped roof with projecting eaves at the front, sweeping lower at rear; dry slate roofs to pantry, cottage and earth closet; 2 brick stacks to house, rubble and brick lateral stack to cottage. Some cast-iron ogee gutters. Double-depth plan plus pantry wing behind kitchen on right; cottage is a 1-room plan with originally 2 chambers above (now 1 room). 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Possibly original small-horned sashes with glazing bars; central doorway with original 4-panel door later glazed to top panels; panelled reveals and soffit; distyle Roman Doric porch with moulded bases to plain columns and Doric frieze to entablature. Cottage has 1 original window opening with C20 sash and C20 doorway on left. Right-hand return gable end is recessed on the right with 1st-floor doorway approached by flight of stone steps with original iron balustrade; original 4-pane horned sash left of doorway. Earth closet has 9-pane casement on its left and 4-panel door on its right. INTERIOR of house has many original features, including moulded plaster ceiling cornice and rear niches to right-hand room; window shutters and open-well stair with mahogany handrail scrolled over newel.