CHRIST CHURCH

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Feb-1984

District: Chorley (District Authority)

Parish: Charnock Richard

SD 51 NE CHARNOCK RICHARD CHURCH LANE

5/17 Christ Church (Formerly listed as Church of Christ) 17.4.1967 II

Church, 1856-60, by Harrison of Wigan. Sandstone rubble, roof of hexagonal slates in bands of blue and purple. West tower, nave, chancel with polygonal apse. In mixed style: forms of c.1200 with late Perpendicular details. Narrow 4-stage battlemented tower with diagonal buttresses (crocketed gablets at 1st stage), deeply moulded Tudor-arched west doorway with decorated spandrels, transomed 3-light west window in moulded 2-centred arch with hoodmould; dripstone band; 3 moulded circular clockfaces; 4 transomed 2-light belfry louvres; very prominent gargoyles at the corners, Buttressed 5 bay nave with gabled porch to 2nd bay and 3-light windows in Perpendicular style; chancel has 2 similar windows and coping pierced by mouchettes; 5-sided buttressed apse has transomed 2-light windows with cinque-foils in the heads and a battlemented coping. Interior: scissor-braced hammerbeam roof; dado of apse has Commandment (etc) tables of glazed polychrome tiles; monumental effigy in white marble of Mrs. Frances Darlington (d. 1897)by J. Nesfield Forsyth, 1903. History: built by James Darlington, J.P.,D.C., coal mine proprietor.