RAVENSTOCK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: RAVENSTOCK FARMHOUSE

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL54SE LITTLE WALDEN 669-1/6/370 Ravenstock Farmhouse 01/11/72

II

House. Late C16 with early C19 and later C19 linear additions. Timber-framed, plastered, red brick, some burnt, peg tile, clay tile and slated roofs. 2 storeys. Front SE elevation: 3 units in line, roofs descending SW-NE. (1) tallest block early C19 brick, dentilled eaves, peg-tiled roof. 2 window range, off centre, large later projecting C19 gabled brick porch between windows. Heavy later C19 stack rises from roof eaves towards SW end second ridge stack with similar cornice moulding at NE end. Windows mixed, ground floor segment headed 3-light casement, C19 2x2 paned casement. First floor, sash window with glazing bars, 5x4 panes. C20 3-light casement. Porch has stone kneelers and plinth, gable parapet, inscription in stone F.G. (Gibson?). Inner C19 door, boarded with moulded battens. To NE, (2) timber-framed and plastered block with pargetting c1900, slate roof. 2 window range C20 2 and 3-light casement window with glazing bars, simple door. (3) NE end unit recessed but with flush half length lean-to, large rebuilt stack at SW end. Windows, ground floor, 2 C20 casements, first floor one C20 3-light casement. Rear NW elevation: similar to front, 3 units, mixed fenestration. Unit (1) has first floor 6x4 paned sash window, ground floor segment headed C20 3-light casement window. 2 blocked windows, one each storey. Unit (2) ground floor, two 2-light casements with glazing bars, first floor 2 single light casements. Unit (3) remains of ashlar lining, central C20 door, window each side. C19 2-light casements and C20 top-hung casement. First floor, C19 sliding sash window 4x2 panes. SW end elevation: red brick, ground floor C20 rectangular bay window, 1:8:1 lights, clay tiled hipped roof. First floor C20 3-light PVC casement window. NE end elevation: rendered ground floor, C20 door and single light casement window. First floor sash window 3x4 panes. INTERIOR: central block (2) and ground floor of (3), late C16 framing, jowled posts, internal nailed tension braces, stout ceiling joists, exposed in (3) have diminished haunched soffit tenons, step/lamb's tongue chamfer stops. Stair trap. Stack between units of late C16/early C17 brickwork. Large ground floor timber lintelled back-to-back fireplaces. First floor of (3) rebuilt in early C19 of softwood. Interiors of C19 brick unit plain. The building began as a late Cl6 timber-framed range with central stack, perhaps a lobby-entrance system common to the area, eg. Cloptons (qv).