CHURCH SCHOOL AND SCHOOL HOUSE OF ST CHAD

Statutory Address: CHURCH SCHOOL AND SCHOOL HOUSE OF ST CHAD

District: Staffordshire Moorlands (District Authority)

Parish: Cheadle

SK 04 SW CHEADLE C.P. FREEHAY

6/48 Church School and School House of St. Chad

GV II

School and schoolhouse. 1846 by Scott and Moffat with minor C20 alterations. Coursed dressed and squared white sandstone; steeply pitched banded tiled roof. Ridge stacks. Plan in two parts: the school cruciform with the School House attached to the north-east limb. School: slightly taller ridge to north-east, south-west front with lower projecting gabled wing to centre of lane front 1-, 2-, 1- and 1-, 2-light trefoil-headed lancets respectively to left and right sides of gable (part obscured to left by a C20 porch containing entrance) which is lit by a large 3-light mullioned and transomed window, a lead covered (herringbone jointed) and timber-framed bellcote with fleche marks the central intersection of roofs. School House attached to the rear but extended by a limb to front the lane with a projecting gable and massive triple shafted, corniced ridge stack set back to the centre; the gable has two ranges of Caernarvon-headed windows, two-light to the first floor and 3-light to the ground; a Tudor arch entrance is set back to the right against the return angle and in the small space not screened by the school; further Tudor arch entrance to left of gable set in pent roof addition. The School and School House form a close and attractively situated group close to the Church of St. Chad (qv). A description is displayed in the Church.