CATSHAYES FARMHOUSE

Name: CATSHAYES FARMHOUSE

District: East Devon

Parish: Gittisham

GITTISHAM SY 19 NW

7/131 Catshayes Farmhouse 1956 Ref: 21/20A

GV II

Farmhouse. Circa late C16 or earlier, possibly rebuilt and extended at the right (north) end in the circa early C17, some C18 refurbishment. Stone rubble with some cob to the rear and right end; thatched roof with a plain ridge half-hipped to right end, gabled at left end; left end stack, axial stack and rear lateral stack. Plan: Long single depth range, facing east, 4 rooms and a cross passage, higher end to the left with the hall stack backing on to the passage and an inner room; lower end kitchen and, adjoining the lower end, a dairy with grain stone and apple loft over. A circa C18 stair rises from the hall against the rear wall with a small lobby on the first floor. Exterior: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 7 window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first floor windows, a slight change in plane at the right end probably marking an addition. 3 C19 or C20 plank front doors, the middle door to the cross passage, the right hand door into a passage between the lower end kitchen and the dairy, the left hand door into the inner room. 2-, 3-light and 4-light probably C19 timber casements with glazing bars. The right return has one first floor and one ground floor opening. The rear (west) elevation, fronting the road, has 4 first floor windows, and 3 ground floor windows, the 2 at the north end unglazed, the first floor window a C16 or C17 2-light timber mullioned window. Interior: Rich in carpentry and joinery. The hall has a fine ceiling of intersecting moulded beams. The open fireplace has a massive chamfered timber lintel, chamfered Beerstone jambs, a hearth seat and a small timber-lined recess in the fireback, function unknown. The hall bench survives intact with a bench back of C17 panelling - this is re-used but has been in situ for at least two generations. The lower end room has a boxed-in crossbeam and boxed-in axial beam. The fireplace, which has been partly-blocked, has a chamfered lintel and a bread oven. The inner room was not seen at time of survey (1988). The unheated room adjoining the lower end has large roughly-chamfered crossbeam. The staircase is probably an C18 insertion, a 2 panel door closes it off at the bottom and a set of 2 panel doors opens off the lobby at the top. The stair has turned balusters with a flat-topped handrail. On the first floor a plank partition with large studs divides the apple store from the grain store these were both in use about 30 years ago,the apples and grain carried up the stairs through the house. Roof: No access to apex at time of survey, but the main trusses are side-pegged jointed crucks including one cruck truss over the right end which is probably later than the others. Parts of the roof may be medieval. One truss, above the lower end kitchen is an 'A' frame. An extremely attractive traditional house, unspoiled externally with good interior features.

National Grid Reference: SY 13696 97963