CART SHEDS, PIGEONCOTE AND STABLES TO CARNABY HOUSE

Statutory Address: CART SHEDS, PIGEONCOTE AND STABLES TO CARNABY HOUSE, MAIN STREET

Ordnance survey map of CART SHEDS, PIGEONCOTE AND STABLES TO CARNABY HOUSE

District: East Riding of Yorkshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Carnaby

National Grid Reference: TA 14805 65589

Details

CARNABY MAIN STREET TA 16 NW (north side) 2/43 Cart-sheds, pigeoncote and stables to Carnaby 24.6.87 House

GV II

Cart-sheds, pigeoncote and stables. Early-mid C19. Pinkish-yellow brick with red brick dressings and pantile roof. U-shaped on plan. 2-storey, single-bay centre with tall single-storey, 4-bay wings to either side. Centre has basket-arched cart opening with red brick quoined surround , first floor has square opening with red brick quoined surround , modillion cornice; hipped roof. Wings, alike: outer bays have cart openings with quoined jambs, chamfered timber lintels and flat arches of alternate red and yellow headers. Otherwise basket-arched openings with quoined surrounds, modillion eaves band, roof hipped to ends. To rear, road side: a straight-headed opening with board door and a round-arched stable opening with central rubbed brick keystone, board door. To first floor are 3 square openings. Modillion eaves band. Interior has king-post roofs. Included for group value. Disused and dilapidated at time of resurvey.