17 AND 19, CASTLE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 17 AND 19, CASTLE STREET

Essex
Uttlesford (District Authority)
Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

2 houses comprising late C16 cross-wing (No.19) and C18 street range (No.17), C19 rear lean-to and C20 rear addition. Timber-framed and plastered, peg-tiled roof. L shaped plan of blocks with rear addition and lean-to at W end. 2 storeys. Front, S elevation: units of different styles. E cross-wing has had C19 `medieval' refronting. Plastering relieved to shape of underlying framing. Ground floor doorway moulded with boarded and battened door on ornamental strap hinges. 2-light window with moulded frame, metal casements with interlocking hexagonal glazing bars. First floor, 3-cant oriel window with similar casements, simple hipped roof, shaped sill with deep roll mouldings copied from original at No.1 Myddylton Place (qv). C19 decorated barge-boards. To E, simple lean-to, roof as catslide from gable pitch with single-light window with moulded frame and glazing bars similar to rest. Large red brick stack seen behind frontage at junction of wing and lean-to. Street range to W: 2 window range, all features new or restored in C20 with intermediate simple central doorway, door of `stable' type with upper glazed light. To E of door, 3-cant bay window with brick base and hipped roof, casements, 1x3,2x3,2x3,1x3 panes. To W of door, 2-light casement window 4x3 panes. First floor, 2 similar windows. Top of stack seen behind roof apex. Rear, N elevation: street range and cross-wing clear, No.17, to W, deep lean-to extends out with continuous catslide roof, large rectangular stack of 2 builds emerges through roof pitch. C20 gabled dormer, 2-light window set to W. Ground floor has additional flat roofed C20 rectangular addition shared with No.19. 2 panel door, upper glazed and 2-light casement window. Lean-to has 3-light window with C20 casements. No.19's gable has traces of old basket pattern pargetting, deep C19 barge-boards. Ground floor E, lean-to, boarded door and sliding sash window 4x2 panes. Flat roofed addition, one 2-light window, first floor, one 2-light casement window and 1 single light. Continuous weathering board over both. E end elevation: from lane to Bridge End Gardens. Plain plastered walling, large stack through roof pitch at junction of lean-to and cross-wing. INTERIOR: No17. C18 slender framing mainly of softwood. Roof similar, with clasped side purlins. Rear wall of street range is heavier oak framing implying a rebuild of whole of house centre and front. Fireplace set within rear wall rebuilt but some C17 thin bricks remain. Small round arched fireplace above, on first floor. Heavier oak side framing of No.15 and No.19 is clear in end walls. Roof of No.19 of oak, side purlins with curved wind braces.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Stubbington. Source Historic England Archive