THATCHED COTTAGE

Statutory Address: THATCHED COTTAGE, BEREDENS LANE

Ordnance survey map of THATCHED COTTAGE

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ59SE BEREDENS LANE, Great Warley 723-1/8/132 (East side) 20/02/76 Thatched Cottage

II

Formerly known as: Stud Grooms Cottage BEREDENS LANE Great Warley. Formerly known as: Pear Tree Cottage BEREDENS LANE Great Warley. House. Later C19 and C20. Brick, pebble dashed, thatched roof. 2 storeyed cruciform plan of principal N-S range with central W projecting gabled 2-storeyed thatched porch and symmetrical thatched rear gabled cross-wing to E. EXTERIOR: 2 prominent rendered rectangular stacks with cornices rise fron roof apex, each side of central porch/cross-wing. Most of the windows of the house are original casements in a repeated style, each light having glazing bars in a double octagon pattern with paired, cruciform connecting bars. W front elevation symmetrical 3 window range, ground floor, outer bays, canted 4-light bay windows, each on 2 wooden brackets with thatched, hipped roofs and casement lights in house style. Ground floor of porch now fully glazed above a dwarf wall as a plain bay window with 4 central and 2 side lights, wooden corner posts and slight jetty (with jetty joists) remain. A stucco shaped band is set in between floors. First floor, three 2-light window. Rear, E, elevation S of central gable roof continued down as a catslide to original lean-to. N of central gable has C20 lean-to conservatory, fully glazed with shallow copper sheeted hipped roof set in internal angle and projecting to E. Ground floor, S-N, windows in house style, one 1-light, one 2-light, under gable, C20 door, upper glazing with glazing bars, 2x3 panes, one 2-light window, conservatory. First floor, central and N bays, single 2-light window. N end elevation, deep projecting thatched roof on prominent purlins, stucco band continued from front. C20 principal doorway in C20 conservatory back wall with simple hood on brackets, door has upper glazing, 3x4 panes and lower central panel. S end elevation, deep thatched gable end as at N, pitch continued as rear catslide. Both ground and first floors have a single 2-light window in house style with the stucco band between and an upper weathering board is at tie-beam level. INTERIOR: does not contain distinctive features. Some re-organisation of original room divisions.