61 AND 63, CASTLE STREET

Statutory Address: 61 AND 63, CASTLE STREET

Ordnance survey map of 61 AND 63, CASTLE STREET

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

Pair of houses. C16 with later additions. Timber-framed and plastered with peg-tiled roof. T shaped plan of street range with rear lean-to and right angle additions. 2 storeys and cellar. Front, S elevation: long jettied range but jetty of No.63 now underbuilt. First floor close studded, No.61 jetty joists and brackets exposed. Ground floor, W-E, C20 3-light casement window, glazing bars, 6x3 panes, set within small C19 shop front with consoles and simple hood, boarding below window to ground, adjacent to raised cellar light on pavement, C19 boarded door with simple hood on C20 brackets, C19 window, moulded architrave with C20 renewed sliding sashes, 4x3 panes. First floor, 2 similar C20 restored sliding sash windows, 4x3 panes. No.63, ground floor breaks forward supporting jetty, C20 boarding over joists ends. C20 triple sash window with glazing bars, 2x4, 3x4, 1x4 panes, simple doorway with C20 boarded and battened door with upper diamond glazed light. First floor, 2 C20 sash windows with glazing bars. Stack in c1700 stretcher bond seen behind apex. E end elevation: all rendered, brick underbuilding of jettied front protrudes slightly. Rear lean-to with flatter roof pitch. Windows irregular, ground floor, C20 casement 3x4 panes, above, C20 2x2 paned casement, also first floor 2-light metal casement window central below roof apex, weathering protection board directly above, wallplate horns project slightly below. Rear, N elevation: additions cover whole elevation. No.61 has C20 gabled 2 storeyed wing with single casement window on each floor, ground, 4-light, 8x2 panes, first floor 3-light, 6x2 panes. Adjacent doorway on E side with catslide roof. C20 upper glazed door. No.63, outshut has C20 flat roofed swept dormer window of 2 lights, below, C20 panelled pargetting with C20 back door below, 2x3 paned upper glazing, 3 moulded lower panels. INTERIOR: No.61. 2 bays with step-stopped chamfered principal joists. E end framed wall stud braced. Central studded partition between E and W bays with large peg holes for medieval bench facing hearth (to E). 2 medieval window mullions in position over present street door head, multiple roll mouldings. Fireplace at E end, all rebuilt below with inglenook seating, timber mantel beam and, above, brickwork battered back with 2 crudely arch headed keeping recesses. Old but not original doorway behind stack leading towards No.63 (possibly for old stairway). First floor, central tie-beam has arched braces and studding. W end wall, an open truss with exterior end wall of No.59 all visible, framing of No.61 apparently laid against a pre-existing structure. Stud in W end frame adjacent to stack has filled central groove, possibly for a wattle and daub chimney prior to the present brick stack, batter of mantel beam and later brickwork above may follow the outline of removed framed chimney. Cellar, all C20 relined, illumination from street light. Later work includes 2 `Gothick' 2-centred arched doorways, one through partition adjacent to street door and one as back door to old street range. The house, No.61 appears to be the upper end of a medieval house, parlour to W, upper bay of hall to E (with bench seat). Stack and possible earlier framed hood inserted throuth centre of hall.