14, 16 AND 18, CHURCH STREET

Statutory Address: 14, 16 AND 18, CHURCH STREET

Parish: Saffron Walden

National Grid Reference: TL5377938579

SAFFRON WALDEN

CHURCH STREET (North side) Nos.14, 16 AND 18

GV II

3 houses, now used as offices, comprising 4 units (No.14 is 2 units). C16 with C18 rebuilding and C19 refronting. Timber framing, brick, peg tile and slate roofs, gault and red brick stacks. Articulated rectangular plan. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. Front S elevation: all gault brick, W-E, No.14, 3 window range, set back, slate roof, ground floor passageway to rear, 3x4 paned sash window. c1800, ground floor lean-to entrance porch in red brick with, to W, 2 boarded doors, 2 narrow casement windows, to S (street), gault brick wall shaped up to house to E with C20 6-panel street door. First floor, 3 similar 3x4 paned sash windows, gault brick stack at E end. To E (still No.14) 4 window range, all windows 3x4 paned sashes, first floor, brick voussoirs, ground floor similar but extra window towards W end, stone lintels. Central gault brick stack. No.16. 3 window range, all 3x4 sashes. House breaks forward from Nos 14 & 18, also centre bay similarly broken forward. Central doorway flat hood, restrained early C19 door case, 8 panelled door, roof peg-tiled, hipped at W end with 3 hipped dormer windows, tile-hung sides with 2-light casements each 2x2 panes. Gault brick stack at W end. No.18. 2 window range, windows similar to No.16. Doorway has simple lintel, door of 6 fielded panels. Peg-tiled roof and red brick stack at E end. Rear N elevation: range irregular in red brick to W, (No.14), plastered timber framing, stuccoed brickwork to E (Nos 16 & 18). Principal elements, W irregular segment headed C19 windows, 2 to each floor plus ground floor passageway from street. C20 plain casement window and battered buttress. 2 gault brick stacks through slate roof. E end, (Nos 16 & 18), W-E, cantilevered first floor on cast-iron stanchion with large C19 tripartite horned sash window, below, C19 3x4 paned sash window, some old glass. To E, brick 3-cant bay window through 2 floors, all 6 windows plain horned sashes, slate roof has large red brick stack behind. To E, (Nos 16 & 18) 2 plastered timber-framed units each with red brick stack and first floor C19 window, one sash 3x4 panes, other 3x2 panes. Also, C20 lean-to conservatory porch at W end with central upper glazed door and adjacent 2-light windows each side, corrugated asbestos roof. INTERIOR: Nos 16 & 18 show some principal framing members of a C16 core with cyma moulding in No.16. Stair of No.16, alternating barleysugar/straight turned balusters, shaped pine handrail, panelled sides.