THE GRANGE AND GARDEN WALL TO CHURCH STREET

Date of most recent amendment:

Essex
Uttlesford (District Authority)
Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 CHURCH STREET 669-1/1/115 (South side) 01/11/72 No.33 The Grange and garden wall to Church Street (Formerly Listed as: CHURCH STREET No.33 The Grange)

GV II

Large house. Early C19 with some C19 alteration and addition. Timber-framed and plastered, brick, stone, slated roof. Plan, 2 conjoined offset rectangles with 3-cant projection on W side. 2 storeys. Front, N elevation: 2 stuccoed units, 2 window range to W, pedimented single window range breaks slightly forward, to E, also passageway to rear in link with No.35 (qv). Roofs hipped with deep eaves board carried round house. W unit, Tuscan doorcase engaged columns, flat cornice hood, overlight, door of 6 recessed panels. Adjacent, 3x4 paned sash window, thin glazing bars. First floor, similar window over door, adjacent, blind window recess. E unit pediment has deep cornice, pilasters simply defined by incised lines. Ground and first floor shallow bow window with paterae decorated lintels. Triple sashes, 1x4, 3x4, 1x4, panes. Similar flush window on second storey. Stacks, seen behind, central to both units. Rear, S elevation: four 3-storey bays, timber-framed and rendered to E. 3 W bays break forward, red brick, large stack at apex of roof hips. Irregular fenestration, all sashes, 3x4 panes. E bay ground floor slated lean-to porch in re-used limestone ashlar blocks with C20 fully glazed door 3x5 panes, simple upper side lights, first and second floor flush window with moulded architraves. W brick unit windows and doorway segment headed. Ground floor early C20 boarded door. First floor, one window and one blocked window recess. Second floor, 2 outer windows, central blocked window recess. E side elevation: plastered timber framing 3 storeys 3 window range. All 3x4 sashes with moulded architraves. Ground floor irregular with, S-N, doorway with cornice hood 6-panel door, C20 2-light casement window set in C19 frame, short slated brick lean-to, N and S ends have tall round headed triple light glazing, C19 window in house style. First floor has additional small C20 casement window. Porch lean-to at S end (in ashlar) has louvred half gable, simple boarded door and adjacent 3-light window. W side elevation: to garden, principal block of 2 tall storeys with irregular fenestration due to alteration. 3-cant bay window through 3 storeys at S end (ground falling to S). Most windows have stone lintels and sills, voussoirs incised and white lined. Ground floor, N-S, 2 simple horned sash windows, tiled sills. French window with overlight, 2-leaf 2x3 paned glazing, lower panels. Doorway overlight has decorative oval glazing bars. 6 panelled door, upper 2 glazed. First floor, 2 tall sash windows, 3x6 panes, one blind window recess over doorway. Also half height early C20 stair `cross' window at N end with stained glass. S end bay windows mainly 3x4 paned sashes. Ground floor though has boarded door, one window 2x3 panes and one blind window. INTERIOR: central break N-S between E timber-framed unit and W brick addition clear in change of levels. Central stairway at junction has round top skylight with some stained glass. Stair, shaped mahogany handrail, stick balusters. Major alteration said to be in 1837 when large first floor room on W side constructed with marble fireplace and shuttered window. Shadow of old exterior window now within house. Stairway in early C20 NW corner of house contemporary with half height window. An old photograh shows a cast-iron verandah on the W garden side. GARDEN WALL: attached to house, red brick, approx 3.5m high on W side to Church Street for approx 34m and turning S for approx 44m. Half height battered off-set to upper section with regular pilasters, plain coping. Inner face has secondary battered buttresses.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Stubbington. Source Historic England Archive