ALMSHOUSE TENEMENTS

Statutory Address: 19, 19A, 21 AND 21A, FRESHWELL STREET

Ordnance survey map of ALMSHOUSE TENEMENTS

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 FRESHWELL STREET 669-1/1/153 (South East side) 01/11/72 Nos.19, 19A, 21 AND 21A (Formerly Listed as: FRESHWELL STREET Nos.19, 19A, 21 AND 21A Almshouse Tenements)

GV II

Almshouses. 1881. Built by GS Gibson. Red brick, slate roofs. Double T plan of original range and C20 additions. 2 storeys. Front NW elevation: symmetrical 6 window range with 2 facade gables and 2 doorways, 3 stacks, windows have slight segment heads, horned sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Doors boarded and battened, lean-to hoods with wooden brackets on stone corbels, shaped tiles. Gables above have barge-boards and central plaques (ALMSHOUSE TENEMENTS), (ERECTED BY G.S.GIBSON 1881). Stacks rectangular in form of 4 clustered shafts. Rear SE elevation: similar form to front but with 2 C20 red brick 2 storey gabled additions in line with front gables. C19 rear wall, 4 C19 windows to each storey, casements with glazing bars, all 3x3 panes. Extensions have 2-light metal casement windows with glazing bars, 4x3 panes. 2 windows on first floor, one window SW and NE sides of ground floor. Ground floor also has slated lean-to twin recessed porches with C19 boarded doors (apparently moved from original back door positions). NE and SW end elevations: plain with central stack projecting slightly.