RODNEY LODGE

Statutory Address: RODNEY LODGE, CLIFTON DOWN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of RODNEY LODGE

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5773SW CLIFTON DOWN ROAD, Clifton 901-1/8/768 (East side) 04/03/77 Rodney Lodge

GV II

House, now college. c1770. Extended and altered 1884 by C Hansom. Limestone ashlar and render, party wall stacks and a slate hipped roof. Double-depth plan. Mid Georgian style with late Victorian alterations and extension. 3 storeys, 2-storey wings; 8-window range. Presumably a Palladian house, considerably altered: 3-window centre has a projecting 1884 ground floor, C18 upper floors with modillion cornice and parapet. Banded ground floor with a balustrade, architrave to segmental-arched doorway with overlight and 8-panel door, a segmental pediment on the balustrade above, and carved consoles. Segmental arches over paired ground-floor windows with eared architraves and keys. First-floor windows have C19 architraves, moulded keys and shallow segmental pediments to 4/4-pane sashes, and shallow surrounds to 3/3-pane second-floor sashes. The left-hand block has rusticated ground floor and rendered first floor, a left-hand doorway with Gibbs surround, overlight and 6-panel door, and 2 first-floor windows with ashlar surrounds to 6/6-panes sashes. The C19 right-hand block has first- and second-floor cornices, central doorway with banded jambs and a deep bracketed canopy, Gibbs surrounds to ground-floor windows, plain first-floor windows above and a central elliptical-arched window with a pediment and cartouche; plate-glass sashes. Rear elevation fairly unaltered with a large central stair light with semicircular-arched galzing bars. INTERIOR: some C18 features, a dogleg winder stair in the left-hand block with stick balusters and column newels, mostly C19, including an open-well stair to the centre, 6-panel doors and cornices; fine fireplaces have Wedgwood panels. (Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 263).