23 AND 23A, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 23 AND 23A, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 23 AND 23A, HIGH STREET

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 HIGH STREET 669-1/1/192 (West side) 29/08/69 Nos.23 AND 23A (Formerly Listed as: HIGH STREET Nos.23 AND 25)

GV II

Shop and flat. C16. Timber-framed and rendered but with first floor front wall in machine made scalloped tiles. Gabled roof at right angles to street, overlapped by roof of No.25 (qv) and with gabled rear range, all of plain tiles. Remnants of decorative ridge tiles and clay finial with sunflower motif over front gable. 2 storeys. Elevation: first floor has canted 2 sided oriel window with hipped roof and rectangular coloured leaded lights in lower third. Ground floor has C19 fascia with moulded cornice and jetty with central projecting C20 shopfront and recessed entrance to N. At S end is a passage door with 2-centred pointed arched head and early C19 door of 6 moulded recessed panels. Jettied rear range with gabled plain tile roof, C20 window and later extensions to rear. An early C16 cross-wing with crown-post roof of 3 bays, one short (to rear) bay and long forward bay over solar with unjowled intermediate posts. One external wall brace exposed within building to rear. Ground floor was open framed to N with short arch braces and arch brace up from shaped jowled storey post to bridging joist. Partition between shop and S yard passage of rebated and chamfered posts and similar transomes at door head height. One panel of this partition has cambered vertical boards nailed to internal rails. Rear jettied range is of 2 storeys and of 2 bays formerly with 2 equal sized rooms on ground floor. Jetty bressumer is now supported on reused Corinthianesque cast-iron column. Building was formerly part of hall house with open hall on site of No.25 (qv).