NUMBERS 37 AND 39 AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND PIERS

Date first listed: 30-Dec-1994

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 37 AND 39 AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND PIERS, 37 AND 39, DOWNLEAZE

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 37 AND 39 AND ATTACHED FRONT GARDEN WALLS AND PIERS

District: City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5675 DOWNLEAZE, Sneyd Park 901-1/31/1795 (North West side) Nos.37 AND 39 and attached front garden walls and piers

GV II

Pair of attached houses. c1896. By Henry Dare Bryan. Snecked Lias rubble with limestone dressings, tile-hung second floor, brick ridge and diagonally-set gable stacks and tile hip and gable roof. Double-depth plan. Queen Anne style. 3 storeys; 2-window range. A symmetrical pair with the entrances in the sides, central paired full-height bays and large dormers above, and stone-framed ground-floor windows. Carved doorcases have grotesque faces flanking mullion overlights, below acanthus brackets to a large shell hood, and an elliptical-arched battened 2-leaf door. Ground-floor mullion and transom windows, first-floor timber plate-glass casements with glazing bars above the transoms. Outer ground-floor windows have 3-lights, below a balcony with railings and turned posts to an elliptical arch supporting the overhanging eaves; in the wall behind are casements flanking glazed door; canted central bays are separated by a buttress, above are large, paired, half-timbered dormers with 4-light casement windows. The front pitch of the roof extends sideways to cover small oriels at either end beneath the gable eaves. The rear elevation is flat with semicircular-arched stair lights and a single-storey service block. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached front garden walls and piers with ball finials. Strongly influencd by Norman Shaw's Bedford Park, 1881.