6, KING STREET

Statutory Address: 6, KING STREET

Ordnance survey map of 6, KING STREET

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

GV II

Offices with shop below. Mid C19. Brick, colourwashed, in Baroque style, slate roof. 3 storey. S front elevation: 2 window range, roof obscured by plain parapet with dentilled cornice. First floor windows semicircular headed with panel enriched splayed reveals and diagonally set consoles supporting a lower cornice and surmounting fluted architraves with upper cornice also set diagonally over the consoles. Windows are double casements with glazing bars, 2x3 panes with 2-paned arched heads. Second floor windows segment headed with moulded architraves having shoulders and lower swept expanded bases, also moulded leaf cresting, sash windows with thin glazing bars, 3x3 panes, upper glazing bars curved to segment head. Shop has C19 end-pilasters each with console enriched with acanthus, and lower shell. Entablature fluted with panels below first floor windows. Shop windows and central recessed doorway of early C20. Plate glass frontage, frieze lights now boarded, door has central and upper glazing and lower panel, over-light blocked but has shaped cresting. W elevation to Lime Tree Court: gault brick, single window range 2 units, slate roof behind parapet. S unit, ground floor, semicircular-headed doorway, now with C20 plain door and blocked overlight. First floor, C19 semicircular-headed sash window with glazing bars, 4x3 panes, spaced to create narrow marginal panes, also radial panes at head. Second floor, semicircular-headed window, casement, similar glazing system to first floor, head though plain glazing. Parapet lifts to meet slightly taller elevation to front. N unit, ground floor, C19 3-cant bay window, hipped slate roof, plain segment headed windows to cants. Adjacent segment headed doorway, door C20 with 6 panels. First floor C19 segment headed sash window with glazing bars, 3x2 panes, adjacent small C20 casement window and, to S, small blocked segment headed window aperture. Second floor similar C19 window to one of first floor. INTERIOR: has original staircase with shaped balusters and handrail, upper flight has simple end brackets to treads.