2 AND 4, PARK STREET

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1206437
Date first listed:
14-Jun-1948
Statutory Address:
2 AND 4, PARK STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of 2 AND 4, PARK STREET
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1206437 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 22-Aug-2019 at 05:32:36.

Location

Statutory Address:
2 AND 4, PARK STREET

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Gloucestershire
District:
Cotswold (District Authority)
Parish:
Cirencester
National Grid Reference:
SP0210702043

Details

CIRENCESTER

SP0202 PARK STREET 578-1/4/259 (South side) 14/06/48 Nos.2 AND 4

GV II

Formerly known as: No.4 PARK STREET. House, now offices. Late C17 or early C18. Coursed squared limestone above lined-out stucco ground floor to front range, coursed squared limestone rubble to rear wing; stone slate roof with hip to right, stone slate roof to rear wing; rebuilt brick left-end stack. House has front range of square plan with long rear wing of similar date. 2 storeys and attic; 4-window range. Two 2-light timber casements, probably C19, under timber lintels to first floor centre and right; two blind 2-light chamfered stone mullion and transom windows to centre and left. Three 6/6-pane sashes in plain reveals with stone cills to ground floor left and right. Late C18 moulded timber doorcase with part-reeded pilasters, frieze and cornice to centre left with 6-panel door with top 2 panels glazed in deep panelled reveal. Shallow plinth; plat band over ground floor; coved and moulded timber eaves cornice. Attached 3/4 Doric stone column built into ground floor at right angle; flush quoins to first floor right angle. INTERIOR has late C18/early C19 well staircase with stick balusters and shaped tread ends. Outer hall has late C18 moulded stone chimneypiece with applied paterae decoration; chimney breast cupboard to left is early/mid-C18 in round-headed timber architrave with shaped shelves to upper part; plastered beam with deep chamfer. Ground floor right has simple early/mid-C19 fireplace and chamfered beam with step stop; ground floor room at end of rear wing has range of early C19 wall cupboards. First floor to rear right of front range has moulded stone chimneypiece with applied decoration similar to that in outer hall; 2 deep chamfered beams in first floor front left. C17 six-panel door, reused in this position, to second floor rear right room. Roof structure to front range has trenched purlins; to rear wing entirely renewed.

Listing NGR: SP0210702043

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
365396
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 25 Feb 2006
Reference: IOE01/15203/27
Rights: Copyright IoE Lorna Freeman. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].