STABLES AT BOYLES COURT FARM

Name: STABLES AT BOYLES COURT FARM

STABLES AT BOYLES COURT FARM, DARK LANE

District: Brentwood

BRENTWOOD

TQ59SE DARK LANE, Great Warley 723-1/8/140 Stables at Boyles Court Farm

GV II

Stables. Late C19. Red brick and timber-framing, tile roof. 2 U-shaped courts, back to back, principal to N. N court brick, single storey with canopy all round on Tuscan columns with trellised ends. Central timber-framed feature, 2 window range with central stack rising from principal roof. Wlndows break through eaves and have 3 casements, each with glazing bars, 2x3 panes. Court wings terminate with Dutch gables, having oval window with 4 keystones, stone dressings below and clasping buttresses with ball finials and dentilled cornice. Stable doors and segment headed windows round court, some re-arrangement with a door cutting through a window, also blocking of an old doorway. Below central feature, 2 windows in Norman Shaw, Ipswich style, (as on N face of adjacent barn (qv)). Each 2-light with glazing bars, 1x4, 3x4, 1x4, but with central arch glazing bar rising from a transom. At E inner corner, arched opening to interior. E and W end elevation in similar style, with Dutch gabled ends to principal range, having a 3-light casement window with transom and glazing bars, in all, 6x5 panes. Stack at E end. Wings have three 3-light casement windows with glazing bats, each in all, 6x2 panes. Rear, S court, plain. E wing longer than W. Gable ends simple but enriched with oval windows with 4 keystones. Principal range has narrow 3-light window and 2 large door openings cut through to interior. Stable doors in wings. E and W ends have similar casement windows to those for N court. Stable door and side light with adjacent boarded door in W gable. E gable, segment headed window. The stables and the barn (qv) form a group.