8, MARKET ROW

Statutory Address: 8, MARKET ROW

Ordnance survey map of 8, MARKET ROW

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Saffron Walden

SAFFRON WALDEN

II

House and shop, now shop and offices. c1825. Grey gault brick, slate roof. Rectangular plan. 2 storeys. N front elevation: 3 window range but dominated by full length decorated Doric stucco entablature to ground floor with wooden engaged fluted columns and Doric capitals flanking shop and house doors, 5 columns in all. Shop of double fronted type, door central, house door at E end. All ground floor glazing including doors C20, plain, but dado beneath windows and lower door frames all have similar original rectangular panel moulding. First floor windows have moulded stucco architraves, sashes with glazing bars, 3x4 panes. Roof hipped, concealed by parapet with heavy moulded stucco cornice below. E and W side elevations partly exposed and both blank.