STABLE 5 METRES SOUTH EAST OF LINCOLNS

Date of most recent amendment:

Ordnance survey map of STABLE 5 METRES SOUTH EAST OF LINCOLNS

Essex
Brentwood (District Authority)

BRENTWOOD

TQ59NE LINCOLNS LANE, Pilgrims Hatch 723-1/5/252 (East side) 16/04/86 Stable 5m south-east of Lincolns (Formerly Listed as: LINCOLNS LANE, South Weald Kitchen Adjoining Lincolns)

GV II*

Stable, possible medieval kitchen, now used for storage. C15 or early C16. Timber-framed and weatherboarded on sloping ground with brick plinth on W side and retaining wall on E side - red and yellow bricks. Rectangular plan. Front, W elevation has ground floor double door at N end, first floor, 2 loft doors, one central and one over the doors below. E elevation, first floor central loft door. INTERIOR: 3 unequal bays, wider to N and narrower to S, heavy framing with jowled posts. One open truss has normal arched bracing, the other one, to S, has braces of bracket form. Widely spaced studs. Exterior arched bracing at corners and, at one storey post, a short, edge halved and bridled scarf joint in the wall plate. Remains of 5 diamond mullioned windows. 3 in the S bay and 2 in the N. Floored at mid-height in 2 sections. To N, c1600, joist with diminished haunched soffit tenons with lamb's tongue chamfer stops. To S re-built floor of reused timber propped in position. 2 principal joists with sooting. Roof re-built as simple side purlin type but a number of rafters sooted. Soot also exists on jowls of open trusses. The original roof was of the crown post type (mortice and peg-hole at centre of tie-beam) and both ends were hipped. The building was domestic and was originally floored (all windows have shutter grooves). The S short bay was important with 2 upper windows and one lower one. The N bay has a ground floor window and a small upper one, probably to light a stair, which was entered from the original doorway on site of present opening. The centre bay had no windows but has dovetail joints for an additional half bay tie-beam to which braces rose. Partition wattle grooves here and on the S open truss imply that a timber hood or chimney of half bay depth occupied the S half of the central bay. This would leave to N a one and a half bay working area with storage floor above and to S a small, well lit storeyed bay for habitation. It is possible that the timber hood did not extend across the whole width allowing access at first floor level between the N and S ends of the building. The 2 sooted, reused principal joists noted in the present inserted floor may be from the original fire hood (1) lintel beam, chamfered, with regular floor joists, and (2) a corner post, long and sooted on 2 adjacent surfaces. The building was certainly domestic amd may have served as a kitchen within the yard of the farm, contemporary with the first phase of the house, i.e. c1500. The stable and the barn (qv) form a group with Lincolns (qv).

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Batterbury. Source Historic England Archive