Statutory Address: 112-118, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 112-118, HIGH STREET

District: Brentwood (District Authority)

Parish: Ingatestone and Fryerning

Details

INGATESTONE AND FRYERNING TQ6499 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone 723-1/14/392 (North West side) 20/02/76 Nos.112-118 (Even) (Formerly Listed as BRENTWOOD HIGH STREET, Ingatestone (North West side) Nos.112-118 (Even)) GV II House, now 4 houses and office. C17/18, altered in early C19. Timber- framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3 bays facing SE with axial stack one bay from left end, and internal stack at right end. C18/early C19 extension to right, and C20 single-storey wing with flat roof to rear of it. Original stair tower with hipped roof to rear of right bay. Single-storey lean-to extension at left return, and small extension to rear of it, partly roofed with red clay 'Roman' tiles. 2 storeys and attics. No.112 (at right) has a C20 bow window, and on the first floor one early C19 sash of 6+6 lights. No.114 has on the ground floor two C20 sashes, on the first floor one early C19 sash of 8+8 lights, and a C20 casement in a hipped dormer. No.116 has the same. No.118 has on the ground floor one early C19 sash of 6+6 lights and one C20 casement, and on the first floor one similar sash. All doors are C20. Moulded eaves coving of plaster. In the rear elevation all ground-floor windows are C20 casements, all first-floor windows are C19 casements. INTERIOR: No.116 has an exposed axial beam and plain joists of horizontal section, either reused, or a remnant of an earlier building on the site, and a large corner hearth. Chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops and plain joists of vertical section above ground and first floors. Face-halved and bladed scarfs in wallplates. Primary straight bracing. Interiors are destructively sand-blasted.