BRADDON VILLA

Statutory Address: BRADDON VILLA, 30, BRADDONS HILL ROAD EAST

Ordnance survey map of BRADDON VILLA

District: Torbay (Unitary Authority)

TORQUAY

SX9163 BRADDONS HILL ROAD EAST 885-1/17/45 (North side) 10/01/75 No.30 Braddon Villa

GV II

Villa, divided into flats. 1824 (Ellis) (with later C19 additions). Cement rendered; slate roof behind parapet; stacks with rendered shafts with moulded cornices. PLAN: Double-depth plan, facing south-west with entrance on south-east return into porch-cum-conservatory and then heated stair hall. Rear left (north-east) service wing, later addition to north-west. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. South-west front has moulded cornice below parapet. 2 ground and 4 first-floor windows plus glazed door into conservatory to right. Plate-glass tripartite sashes on the ground floor with sunblind fascias, 4 first-floor 12-pane sashes. Tent-roofed verandah on chamfered posts across front has unusual Chinese Chippendale fascia. Verandah extends round left return where it is glazed in. Set back to the right of the front is a round-headed doorway into the end of the single-storey porch-cum-conservatory with a half-glazed door and plain fanlight with keyblock. Porch-cum-conservatory on entrance elevation is post 1866, probably 1870s. Moulded cornice with parapet, front door to the left, 7 conservatory windows to the right, round-headed and treated as an arcade with moulded blocks below the springing and keyblocks. 2-leaf front door with fielded panels and sunblind fascia, flanked by paired pilasters. One first floor and one attic window, glazed with small-pane casements. c1860s block projects to right and is glazed with 4-pane sashes with horizontal glazing bars. INTERIOR: Very complete and unaltered: chimneypieces replaced in the c1930s, but original joinery and plasterwork survive and a good stair with cast-iron panels to the balustrade. An unusually unaltered Torquay villa of this date.