GRANARY AT HATCH FARM

GRANARY AT HATCH FARM, THORNDON PARK

Brentwood (District Authority)
Herongate and Ingrave

BRENTWOOD

TQ69SW THORNDON PARK 723-1/9/309 Granary at Hatch Farm

GV II

Granary. 17m W of Hatch farmhouse (qv). c1600, late C17, C19 and later. Timber-framed and weatherboarded, partial brick plinth, slate hipped roof. Rectangular plan. 2 storeyed. 5 bays aligned E-W. N side elevation, 3 E bays fully boarded over, C19 brick plinth, 2 W bays open on ground floor with intermediate posts, simple windows, one to E on ground floor of 2x2 panes, 2 on first floor, each of 2 lights. S side elevation similar to N elevation but 3 E ground floor bays open with 2 intermediate posts, 2 W bays weatherboarded with some exposed brick plinth. Simple windows, 2 on ground floor, 2 on first floor. W end elevation, weatherboarded with brick plinth, central first floor entry opening. E elevation plain weatherboarding. INTERIOR: basic frame of oak posts at ground floor level, all chamfered on each arris, late C16/early C17 lamb's tongue chamfer stops, originally completely open at ground floor level. Some middle rails of reused oak with some redundant dovetail joints on ends, later knee braces bolted to posts and binding joists, also with C19 primary braced and boarded partial infilling. First floor, posts continued from, below but plain. Roof of later C17 joggled butt side purlin type, principals set at half bay intervals of lower framing, exposed base tenons on principals show upper floor re-worked but elegant hip construction remains. Grain bins and associated framing contrived in softwood and inserted into earlier construction. Original purpose of c1600 framing not clear but has the appearance of a public building, market/court hall moved here from elsewhere. It is significantly earlier than the rest of the buildings of the architect designed animal feeding complex of 1776 with which it stands, on the W side of the central axis. The granary, together with the principal buildings of Hatch Farm (qv) form a group.