THE OLD VICARAGE

Date of most recent amendment:

Buckfastleigh
National Park:
DARTMOOR

BUCKFASTLEIGH

SX7366 SILVER STREET 1011-1/6/124 (North East side) 06/01/83 No.23 The Old Vicarage (Formerly Listed as: SILVER STREET The Vicarage)

GV II

Vicarage, in use as private house. c1780s with c1830s addition. Local grey and brown slatestone rubble with granite dressings; natural slate roof of small slates, gabled at ends; end stacks with rendered shafts with cornices. Plan: sited on rising ground off the NE side of Silver Street, SE garden elevation with entrance on NW side. Double-depth plan, 2 rooms wide with basement kitchen. Secondary block added at NW end. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and basement to main block. Granite quoins and dressings to the windows; granite plinth at ground-floor level. Eaves board. Symmetrical 3-bay entrance elevation with a short flight of steps up to narrow central round-headed doorway. Recessed 2-leaf front door, each leaf with 3 panels, upper panels fielded; deep fanlight with 3-pane overlight below fanlight with spoke glazing bars. Ground-floor window right probably original 16-pane sash, 12-pane sash above front door. Ground-floor window left and 2 outer first-floor windows probably replacement 12-pane sashes with horns. Below the granite plinth 2 basement windows with granite dressings. Garden elevation, visible from various points in Buckfastleigh, is also 3-bays with a parapet with lead coping and platbands below parapet and at first and ground-floor levels. 3 ground-floor 12-pane sashes; outer first-floor windows horned replacements, central first-floor window 8-pane horned replacement sash. 3 basement windows: the left-hand one has lost its glazing, the right-hand window is glazed with a 2-light casement, the centre window, partly concealed behind a late C19 early C20 conservatory, built against the front is an unglazed iron-framed casement. Glazed lean-to conservatory on front in centre. To the right, a lower-roofed one-bay block with lean-to roof behind a parapet above moulded string is glazed with 6 over 3-pane sashes with brick arches. The left return is stuccoed and blocked out with an exceptionally tall, round-headed stair light, 4 panes wide and 16 panes high with Gothick glazing bars in the head. The right return of the main block has a pretty roundel window in the gable with a granite architrave, with geometric glazing bars with a square of small panes around a roundel. Below, the return of the one-bay NW addition has a lean-to roof with a plank doorway with modest Gothick panelling flanked by 2-light casements, 6 panes per light. 2-light first-floor Gothick window, with 3 panes per light and arched glazing bars in the head. INTERIOR: attractive interior, showing some evidence for re-partitioning on the ground floor in the early C19. Reeded doorcases; panelled doors; deep skirtings. C19 marble chimneypieces in principal ground-floor rooms and plainer ones upstairs. Stick baluster stair with ramped handrail extends to attic which has tie beam and queen-post roof, fixed with pegs, to accommodate unusually wide span and servants' rooms in the attic. Cellar preserves re-used early C18 two-panel door and curious timber which may be a reused arched brace from a roof.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Christopher Fransella. Source Historic England Archive