WINSWOOD WINSWOOD COTTAGE WINSWOOD SPINNEY

WINSWOOD COTTAGE, PARK ROAD

Mid Devon (District Authority)
Crediton

CREDITON

SX8399 PARK ROAD 672-1/4/134 (South side) 19/03/51 Winswood Cottage, Winswood and Winswood Spinney

GV II

Farmhouse, divided into a house and 2 cottages. Mid C17 origins with late C17 extensions and thorough remodelling of the c.1890s. Roughcast cob; thatched roof with plain ridge; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Winswood (to centre) of C17 3-room plan with far left room being a late C17 addition. Winswood Cottage, adjoining to right, is a late C17 1-room plan addition. Winswood Spinney probably a late C19 remodelling and extension of a lean-to under the hipped end of Winswood. Exterior: 2 storeys. Winswood and Winswood Cottage have an asymmetrical 4:2 window front under a hipped thatched roof, plus 2 windows to the C19 addition at the right end. Winswood has a probably C18 gabled thatched porch on turned timber posts with a room over, to right of centre. Probably late C19 8-panel front door with panelled reveals. To the right, an C18 panelled door into the right hand room with a flat porch hood on brackets. Winswood fenestrated with probably late C19 12-pane sashes with margin panes and matching French windows - one on the first floor and 2 on the ground floor. One c.late C17/early C18 3-light casement survives on the ground floor, to right of centre. This has square leaded panes and original window furniture. 2 attic windows in the thatch. Winswood Cottage has one late C17 ground floor 3-light casement in the thatched block with square leaded panes. 2 first floor C19 timber 3-light casements with glazing bars. The single storey addition at the right end has a timber shingle roof, half hipped at the right end, 2 C20 timber casements and a C20 timber front door to the right. Front of Winswood Spinney not seen on survey. The rear elevation, facing directly onto Park Road is impressively long with few openings: Winswood has a shallow canted projection to first floor, left of centre and a probably late C19 round-headed small-pane sash with margin panes to right of centre, lighting the stair. 3 very small C20 first floor windows, one C20 timber ground floor 3-light casement with glazing bars. The thatched part of Winswood Cottage, to the left, has a disused C19 plank and cover strip door to right of centre with an overlight; late C19 ground floor oriel alongside to the right with high transomed casement windows. The first floor window is a late C19 2-light casement with glazing bars and margin panes. The single-storey shingled addition has 3 small C20 timber windows. Winswood Spinney, to the right, has a UPVC window to the ground floor. The thatch is carried down as a verandah on posts at the right (east) end. Interior: On the ground floor Winswood retains a good c.mid C17 parlour fireplace to the room left of the porch, with local volcanic trap moulded ashlar jambs and an oak ovolo-moulded lintel. The remainder of the room is entirely fitted out with late C19 painted panelling, including fielded panelled doors with moulded doorcases, a timber panelled ceiling, boxed cornice, Jacobean derived overmantel and bolection-moulded chimney-piece. The panelling incorporates an integral writing desk. The left hand room is also fitted out in a similar style. The room right of the porch has a mid C17 ovolo-moulded crossbeam with scroll stops, C20 chimney-piece. The right hand room retains parts of an early C19 cornice. The first floor includes some early C18 doors along with late C19 doors with fielded panels. Room over the porch originally heated, stack dismantled. Pretty C18 bedroom first floor, left of centre, with original ceiling rose, moulded cornice and frieze. The interior of Winswood Cottage has a late C17 chamfered cross beam with scroll nick stop. Roof: Winswood has a circa mid C17 3-bay A-frame roof over the centre and right end, the trusses with through purlins, lap-dovetailed pegged collars, the pegs augmented with metal fixings, original rafters, diagonaly-set ridge and battens. Date of 1897 with the initials WB and EG scratched in the plaster on the right end stack. Feet of principal rafters in Winswood Cottage indicate a C17 A-frame roof. Winswood was a farmhouse on the edge of East Town with land extending to the south-west,now covered with C20 development. Mrs Drake of Winswood funded the 1920s restoration of the chapel of St Lawrence, Landscore (q.v.)

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Peter Funnell. Source Historic England Archive