EAST HAM UNDERGROUND STATION

Statutory Address: EAST HAM UNDERGROUND STATION, HIGH STREET NORTH

Ordnance survey map of EAST HAM UNDERGROUND STATION

District: Newham (London Borough)

Details

TQ 48 SW HIGH STREET NORTH EAST HAM East Ham Underground Station 251/4/10033 II Railway station. Built 1858 for the London, Tilbury and Southend Railway and given a new main building in 1902 when it became a part of the District line. Yellow stock brick with red brick dressings and a Welsh slate roof. Single storey range built parallel to the street on the railway bridge. The front is articulated by eight rusticated red brick pilasters which carry a continuous cornice. Seven bay front with doors in the second, fourth and sixth bays. From the left, Bay 1 has a paired window with 6 over 2 sashes in keyed elliptical heads. Bay 2 has a double door with 6 + 6 light over an elliptical keyed head with pediment at parapet level above. Bay 3 has a single window as before on either side of a slightly projecting stack. The central Bay 4 has a door as before but the surround rises to an oeil-de boeuf at parapet level with a small Flemish gable with projecting London Transport logo above. Bay 5 as Bay 3; Bay 6 as Bay 2 and Bay 7 as Bay 1. The parapet carries two stacks with weathered caps rising out of Bays 3 and 5. The front roof slope has two plain lights. Interior. Brown and white glazed brick interior with a ten bay open roof with timber queen post trusses. Platforms. These date from 1858 and are the remaining part of the London, Tilbury and Southend Railway station. One platform (down) has a range of buildings in yellow stock brick with doors and windows with elliptical red brick heads. Cast iron columns carry LTSR brackets and timber or steel beams. The canopy becomes an island one with fretted valances. The up platform is wholly an island but is otherwise similar and does carry a small brick building. These are very complete examples of LTSR canopies. There is also a covered footbridge of rivetted plate girders and steps with cast iron handrails. History .The station was opened 31 March 1858 by the London, Tilbury and Southend Railway. The entrance building on the bridge was built in 1902(previously there was probably a level crossing) when this station became a part of the London underground system when it was taken over by the District line.