DAY ASH HOUSE WITH 2 BLOCKS TO REAR

Statutory Address: DAY ASH HOUSE WITH 2 BLOCKS TO REAR, DAY LANE

District: Harrogate (District Authority)

Parish: Menwith with Darley

MENWITH WITH DARLEY DAY LANE SE 15 NE (west side)

13/118 Day Ash House with 2 blocks to rear 29/2A Sept 62 - II

House. Mid C18 for the Day family. Coursed squared gritstone, graduated stone slate roof. 2-storey, 3-bay main block, with attached lower 2-bay range to left, and, to rear, a 1½-storey, 2-bay range at right angles left linked to house by a wall and a 2-storey, l-bay block right, linked by C20 extensions, not of special interest. Main block: plinth and stressed quoins. Central half-glazed 6-panel door in architrave with pulvinated frieze and corniced pediment. Flanking 16-pane sashes in projecting surrounds to both floors, the ground-floor windows taller. Above door, round-arched sash with glazing bars in projecting surround with imposts and keystone. Projecting band above sill level on both floors, and at eaves. Shaped kneelers, ashlar gable coping, end stacks, that to left partly external. Range to left: square windows in plain surrounds, 2 to each floor, that to ground floor right altered to French windows, gable coping and stack to left end. Rear: main range: central arched staircase window with keystone and imposts flanked by similar window to ground floor; square window above. 2 blocked recessed-chamfered windows on ground floor. Added range: 2 single-light recessed-chamfered windows under eaves; mid C20 windows. Range at right-angles, left and linked to house by short wall: C20 fenestration apart from recessed-chamfered window under eaves right of right return; central stack. Single-bay block, right: quoins, C20 windows and additions, recessed-chamfered window under eaves, north side, hollow-moulded kneelers, gable coping. Interior: main range: ground floor left: large stone fireplace with moulded surround (removed c1970 from first floor of lower left range), backs against a massive segmental-arched inglenook fireplace with cyma-stopped chamfer and doorway (now cupboard) to right in the range to left which also has a straight-flight staircase with splat balusters against the rear wall. Added range rear, left: interior not seen at resurvey but large inglenook fireplace reported in south room; attached barn to right, now house, not of special interest. Block to rear, right: large fireplace against left wall: moulded brackets support plain lintel. The house was probably the house of the Rev Francis Day who founded the local school in 1749. H Speight, Nidderdale, 1894, p 412.