STRAP FARMHOUSE STRAPP FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: STRAP FARMHOUSE, EAST STREET

Ordnance survey map of STRAP FARMHOUSE
STRAPP FARMHOUSE

District: South Somerset (District Authority)

Parish: Chiselborough

Details

ST4614 CHISELBOROUGH CP EAST STREET (North side) 11/78 Strapp Farmhouse (formerly listed as Strap Farmhouse) 19.4.61 GV II Detached farmhouse. C17 and C18, much modified. Ham stone near-ashlar, with ashlar dressings; mostly double Roman clay tiles, but one bay of Welsh slates between high stepped coped gables suggesting earlier thatch; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows with labels to lower bays 1 4 and 5 of 3, 2 and 2-lights, elsewhere 3-light casement windows; of C20 pattern with toplight bay 1 and the 2-light casements to bay 2, to bay 3 and upper bays 4 and 5 of a C18 pattern, with external curl stays to iron framed opening lights: all windows rectangular leaded: between bays 1 and 2 a fully glazed C20 door under concrete lintol, up one step; between bays 3 and 4 a moulded triangular-arched doorway in rectangular recess with decorated spandrils, with initials GA to left and date 1576 to right, with boarded door up 2 steps. High in west gable a circular window; further single light ovolo-mould, window under hood in east gable. Outshut and other extensions to rear. Interior not seen, but reported is another datestone JG 1792 which refers to at least the north-west extension, and probably most of the rest of the surviving house - other than the doorway there is little sign of C16 work: one roof truss with tenoned purlins and apex, no ridge piece. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, July 1974).