WALNUT TREE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WALNUT TREE FARMHOUSE, LONG GREEN

District: Mid Suffolk (District Authority)

Parish: Wortham

The following buildings shall be added:

WORTHAM LONG GREEN TM 07 NE (south side) 1/188 Walnut Tree Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Mid/late C16, with cross-wing probably of c.1600; raised and re-roofed in mid C19; restored in 1989. Render over timber frame; hipped pantile roof; brick ridge stacks. Plan: two-unit plan with cross passage to left of central hall and with cross wing to right. 2 storeys; 6-window range. Lean-to porch built 1989 at angle of 2 ranges. C20 casements. Interior: exposed timber frame with closely-spaced studs, cranked tension braces and jowled storey posts, survives up to wall-plate level; frame includes original blocked windows, namely a blocked 4-light diamond-mullioned window to the front first-floor room of the cross wing 2 mullioned windows of 3 and 4 lights and one chamfered mullioned window of 4 lights to front first-floor wall and a chamfered mullioned window of 4 lights to rear left. Central hall has stop-chamfered beam and joists and C16 brick open fireplace with stop-chamfered bressummer; room to left has a rare surviving C16 ladder stair with solid oak treads, and beams chamfered an outer edge flanking narrow bay (possibly the position of former stack or a former smoke bay) adjoining hall; C17 newel stair to front of stack; chamfered beams to cross wing, with chamfered bressummer over open fireplace. Tie beams show evidence for former attic floor; tie beam at lower end of hall chamber shows evidence for queen posts.