NUMBER 3 AND ADJOINING BARN

Name: NUMBER 3 AND ADJOINING BARN

NUMBER 3 AND ADJOINING BARN, LEY LANE

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Mansfield

Details

MANSFIELD WOODHOUSE LEY LANE SK 5463 NW (north west side) 5/53 No.3 and adjoining barn G.V. II Farmhouse. Early C17 with C19 alterations. Coursed rubble and square dressed stone. C20 pantile roof. Ashlar dressings. Single external gable stack, single ridge stack. 2 storeys plus garrets, 3 bays. Irregular L-plan. West front has to left, French window and flanking lights, with timber lintel. To right, lean-to addition with central door flanked by single casements. Above, to left mullioned casement. To right, a casement. Above again, to right, a casement. North front has to left C20 flat roofed addition with coped end walls and 2 casements. To its right, lean-to addition with pantile roof and 2 casements. To right again, gabled wing with external stack. Gable peak has 2 small chamfered ashlar openings. Above, to left, a casement. Return angle to east has blocked doorway with hood mould and above, a mullioned casement. East gable has a lean-to addition with pantile roof. Central door flanked by single casements. Above, to right, tiny casement and blocked opening, C17. Above again, central casement. South front has off-centre door with chamfered surround, flanked to left by single and to right by 2 casements. Above, 3 casements. Interior has principal rafter roof with ridge piece, double notched purlins and 4 wind braces. C19 dogleg stair with landing and stick balusters. 4 chamfered span beams, one with ogee stops. C17 chamfered stone fireplace. C18 stone fireplace with cornice, and kitchen range. C19 slate fireplace. Adjoining barn, to south, C18. Dressed stone with pantile roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays. West front has to left, entry and to its right, stable door flanked by breathers. Both have segmental heads. Above, off-centre blocked opening flanked by single breathers. East front has central door with segmental head, flanked by single breathers. To right, door with timber lintel. Above, to left, pitch hole flanked by single breathers. South gable has, above, a C20 casement. Interior has half-height loft at north end. Principal rafter roof with clasp purlins, collars and struts.