FLUSHING INN MONKS WAY

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Apr-1994

MONKS WAY

County: East Sussex

District: Rother (District Authority)

Parish: Rye

Details

In the entry for: MARKET STREET TQ 9220 1/27 Number 3 Number 4 (The Old Flushing Inn) 12.10.51 Number 5

the entry shall be amended to read;

TQ 9220 RYE MARKET STREET

1/27 Number 3 (Monks Way) Number 4 (Flushing Inn) 12.10.51 Number 5

GV II* (star)

1. 1578 MARKET STREET

No 5 No 4 (The Old Flushing Inn) No 5 TQ 9220 1/27 12.10.51.

II GV

2. C15 timber-framed houses with overhanging upper storeys, largely refaced in the C18. 2 storeys and attic. 5 windows in all. The ground floor is C18 brickwork painted. The 1st floor of Nos 3 and 5 is covered with plaster, but the studs and moulded bressumer below have recently been exposed to view in No 4. A dentilled eaves cornice was added in the C18. The ground floor of No 4 was underbuilt. Tiled roof. Nos 3 and 4 have 1 dormer each. Nos 3 and 5 have C18 sash windows. No 3 has 2 small bay windows on the ground floor (glazing bars missing), No 4 still has casement windows but they have been enlarged. A small blocked window space is visible on either side of the 1st floor window. No 4 has an obtusely pointed doorway with carved spandrels. Nos 3 and 4 originally consisted of a hall and 2 wings. The hall and part of the west wing are now in No 4, and the east wing is No 3. The VCH says that the ground floor of the hall has a C15 ceiling, an open C16 fireplace and a mural painting of 1536-1537, also the original roof of the upper storey. Behind the hall is a C16 addition. No 5 has an original extension to the south, with a chimney stack and large open fireplaces. Behind this is a small building of about 1500, with an overhanging upper storey on the west This building also has an arched doorway with carved spandrels, mediaeval cellars below Nos 3 and 4. In the 1st half of the C18 No 4 was an inn called the Flushing. During this period it was owned by the butcher John Breads who murdered Allen Greball in 1742. He was the last man to be hanged in Rye, and his skull and the iron frame in which he was gibbetted are preserved in the Town Hall.

Durrant House, Nos 3 to 7 (consec), Town Hall and L Rochelle, East Street form a group.