SOUTHWARK BRIDGE

Statutory Address: SOUTHWARK BRIDGE, SOUTHWARK BRIDGE

Ordnance survey map of SOUTHWARK BRIDGE

District: City and County of the City of London (London Borough)

National Park: N/A

TQ 3280 NW SOUTHWARK BRIDGE 627-/15/10131 Southwark Bridge

GV II Road and foot bridge, 1913-21, designed by Basil Mott of Mott, Hay and Anderson; piers and turrets to the designs of Sir Ernest George RA. Five steel arches supported by granite piers which are rusticated. Two spans of 123 ft and 131 ft on each side; central span of 141. ft. The spacing was determined so that the piers would align with those of Blackfriars Road Bridge (q.v.) and Rennie's London Bridge. The piers, whose classical design shows a typical Edwardian exuberance, were completed by the outbreak of war; work continued, with increasing delays due to material shortages, unti11917 .After the war mounting traffic congestion in the City made its completion a high priority , and Southwark Bridge was one of the first major public works projects to be resumed after the Annistice. It was opened by King George V in 1921. The total cost was borne by the Bridge House Estates Committee.