ST ANDREWS CHURCH HALL

Name: ST ANDREWS CHURCH HALL

ST ANDREWS CHURCH HALL, HARROW ROAD

District: Brent

District Type: London Borough

Date of most recent amendment: 31-Jul-1993

Details

ST. ANDREWS AVENUE (west side) St. Andrews Church Hall TQ 1685 /8/3 GV II The address shall be amended and statutory reference added:-

TQ 1685 HARROW ROAD 935/8/3 (north east side) 02/08/90 St. Andrews Church Hall

TQ 1685 CHURCH GARDENS 935/8/3 (North west side) 02/08/90 St. Andrews Church Hall

See under: St. Andrews Church Hall Harrow Road.

AVENUE TQ 1685 ST. ANDREW'S AVENUE (West Side) 8/3 St Andrews Church Hall

II GV

Mission church, and caretaker's house now church hall. 1904-5 by Arnold Mitchell. Purple-red brick in Flemish bond; plain tile roof; corniced brick stacks; wood-shingled frame to overhead ridge light. 5 bays in all, comprising 4-bay former church room which incorporates entrance lobby with gallery over at west end and altar recess at east end lit from above; wide 5th bay, at front with projecting gable with attic, formerly with classroom and caretaker's accommodation. In Arts and Crafts style. Small-pane wooden casement windows, of 5 lights to each floor of gabled bay, of 2 lights to church room the 2nd and 4th taller with transoms and breaking eaves under gablets. Stone lozenge to each gable. Ridge light over bay 4. Ridge stack to gabled bay and to rear right. Mid C20 link block at right end not of special interest. Left return (entrance elevation) : projecting central panel below brick relieving arch has 3 stone steps up to round-arched double door with small-paned top lights in splayed red-brick reveal with triple-moulded head and deep cornice. Above door, 3-light window, the central light having fanlight with radial glazing bars. Hipped-roofed canopy at gable apex which formerly housed bell. Interior : church room has barrel-vaulted roof with decorative moulded plaster ribs, bands and panels, and cornice. Stained glass in west window by Mrs Mitchell. Former caretaker's house has panelled doors, and a fireplace with husk -decorated surround and fitted key-cupboard above.