STALLION BOXES, TROPHY ROOM, AND COVERING YARD, CHILDWICK BURY STUD

Date of most recent amendment: 15-May-1995

Statutory Address: STALLION BOXES, TROPHY ROOM, AND COVERING YARD, CHILDWICK BURY STUD, HARPENDEN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of STALLION BOXES, TROPHY ROOM, AND COVERING YARD, CHILDWICK BURY STUD

County: Hertfordshire

District: St. Albans (District Authority)

Parish: St. Michael

In the entry for item 5/10014 the address shall be amended to read:-

TL11SW ST MICHAEL HARPENDEN ROAD (west side), Childwick

5/10014 Stallion Boxes, Trophy Room and Covering Yard Childwick Bury Stud

and in the 4th paragraph of the description the first line shall be amended to read "Exterior of the east range: end-gables with details similar to the west range gables, on the west slope of the roof three louvred ventilation gablets,..."

ST MICHAEL TL11SW HARPENDEN ROAD, Childwick 270-1/5/10014 (East side) Stallion Boxes, Trophy Room, and Covering Yard, Childwick Bury Stud

GV II

Two ranges of stallion boxes and covering yard; the west rang facing the Main Yard of the stud contains the stud's Trophy Room, also known as the Shoe Room. Dated 1888 on stone shield set in west facing gable. For Sir John Blundell Maple, founder of the stud; probably by Col.R.W.Edis FRIBA. Red brick, end-gabled and cross-gabled plain tile roofs with decorative, pierced ridge tiles and with wide, timber-lined eaves to the gables supported on shaped timber brackets set on moulded corbels, on the roof of the west range a square, central, timber louvre with hipped, plain tile roof surmounted by finial with metal wind vane cut to profile of racehorse and jockey. Plan: west and east ranges at each end of the covering yard are linked by the north and south walls flanking the covering yard; the west range contains the central trophy room, entered from recessed porch, and a large stallion stall to either side entered at rear from the covering yard; the east range contains a central store room and a stallion stall to either side, all entered from the covering yard. Exterior of west range: single storey; brick offset plinth; symmetrical front facing Main Yard; in the central cross-gables to front and rear and the end-gables the eaves are braced by a parallel pair of timber collar ties carried on the exposed ends of the projecting roof purlins supported on curved timber braces, and the exposed ends of wall plates at the feet of the gable are supported on similar brackets; on the front the central porch recess is framed by moulded corners to the side walls and a Tudor brick arch, the inner wall of the porch is a timber framed, panelled and glazed partition with central doorway to Trophy Room; on each side of the porch a Tudor arched fixed-light with central vertical glazing bars, in each end wall an arched casement with central vertical glazing bars, and within each end-gable an oculus; at rear under the central cross-gable an arched doorway on right to Trophy Room with vertical boarded door, and to left an arched casement behind cast iron vertical bars; in the gable a stone shield inscribed; ROYAL HAMPTON 1887, commemorating a stallion owned by Sir John Bludell Maple; towards each end of the range an arched doorway with stable door hung with cast iron strap hinges; the arches to all the openings of bright red, gauged and rubbed brick voussoirs, the window openings with projecting sills. Interior of the west range: the central Trophy Room has walls lined with green baize above a vertical timber boarded dado, and a boarded ceiling; set on the baize on the walls and on the rear door hundreds of horse shoes in rows, the shoes frame laquered insciptions each giving the details of a winning or placed horse bred at the stud since its foundation. In each of the stallion boxes brick paving, stone plinth, tall vertical-board dado with ceramic wall tiling above, and boarded ceiling, in three corners of each box a canted brick-faced manger; above the arch of the window in the south stallion box a painted inscription; MAJOR PORTION, a Royal Ascot winning stallion in 1958 owned by H.J.Joel, and formerly standing at stud. Exterior of the west range: end-gables with details similar to the east range gables, on the east slope of the roof three louvred ventilation gablets, symmetrical front facing onto the covering yard with a central doorway to the store room and to each side a doorwy to a stallion stall with vertical boarded stable door an cast iron strap hinges; in each gable-end wall a casement with upper transom in opening with cambered brick arch; the rear wall of the range is blank. Interior of the east range: central tack room with vertical boarded walls, the each of the two flanking stallion boxes features similar to the boxes in the west range. The fanking walls of the covering yard of brick with brick coping; in the centre of the north wall a gateway with double, vertical boarded gates hung on timber posts.