PRESCOT

Statutory Address: PRESCOT, LEIGH STREET

District: Mendip (District Authority)

Parish: Leigh-on-Mendip

The following building shall be added to the list:-

ST 64 NE LEIGH-ON-MENDIP CP LEIGH STREET (South side)

GV II

House. Late C15/early C16, modernised in early C17, with alterations and minor extensions of C19 and C20. Random rubble walls, left-hand part of house rendered, C20 rear outshuts rendered blockwork. Right-hand part of house has plain clay tile roof, left-hand part has a corrugated asbestos roof. c19 rear leanto has a pantile roof, the other outshuts are roofed with corrugated sheets. Brick axial stack and one to left-hand side of cross-wing. Plan: Hall and through passage with two room cross-wing to the left, apparently contemporary. The hall was originally open to the roof with a central hearth. An original closed truss on the upper side of the passage suggests that the cross-wing is coeval and was two storey from the outset. It consists of a front and rear room, both heated. In the circa early C17 the hall stack was inserted backing onto the passage and this end of the house was floored. The hall has a very narrow room subdivided off it at the right-hand end, it is unclear whether this is an original arrangement or was carried out when the house was divided into two cottages, probably in the C19. At this time a leanto was added at the rear of the passage and in the C20 further outshuts were built at the rear, the eaves of the house were raised and a new roof put on. Exterior: 2.storeys. Asymmetrical facade with large cross-wing projecting slightly to the left. Doorway to through passage immediately adjoins cross-wing and has a C20 leanto porch in front of it with a 4-panelled and part-glazed door. To the right of the porch on the ground floor is a C17 3-light stone mullion ovolo-moulded window. Above it is a 2-light C19 small-paned wood casement. To the right on the ground floor is a C19 plank door. The cross-wing has a large C20 3-light metal casement window on each floor. Rear elevation has cross-wing projecting slightly from the right-hand side. In front of it is a C19 leanto with ramshackle C20 outshuts to the left. On the ground floor of the main range is an C18 2-light square section stone mullion window. 2 circa early C20 2-light wooden casements above. C20 corrugated iron leanto at left-hand end. Interior of considerable interest. Passage has C17 post and panel screen to left-hand side with chamfered surrounds to the panels and four-centred arch above doorway into front room of cross-wing. Doorway into room behind it has been altered but appears to have been similar. At the rear of the passage is the original stone arched doorway with a 2-centred head. The front room of the cross-wing has one richly moulded ceiling beam along its front wall, others may be concealed above a modern ceiling. C20 grate in corner may conceal an older fire place. Room behind it has partially blocked fireplace with rough stone surround and a wooden spiral staircase beside it. To the right of the passage a wooden 4-centred arch leads into the original hall. It has a large stone-framed fireplace which is elaborately moulded. Above it is a chamfered and stopped ceiling beam. Roof: One medieval roof truss survives with a few other associated timbers. It is a closed truss of unusual cruck form located immediately above the passage screen with probably a timber-framed partition inbetween. No joint is visible in the cruck blades until at the level of the top purlin where the principals terminate and are crudely jointed into a light superstructure which supports the ridge. The collar is morticed- in lower down and 2 purlins survive on the front slope where there are also a few common rafters. The truss is infilled with wattle and daub and this, like the surviving timbers, is smoke- blackened. The roof over the remainder of the hall range has been raised and renewed and this extends some way over the cross- wing as well, but a full inspection could not be made at the time and there may be older timbers surviving there.

This is an unusual survival in this area of a late medieval house with an interesting plan form and a number of good quality features from several periods. It has escaped late C20 modernisation and further features probably exist which are presently concealed.