HANSON HOUSE FARM

Name: HANSON HOUSE FARM

HANSON HOUSE FARM, 2, SNYDALE ROAD

District: Wakefield

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Normanton

Details

NORMANTON SNYDALE ROAD SE 32 SE (west side, off) 2/56 No. 1 Hanson House Farm and No. 2 Hanson House 18.2.1965 Farm GV II

Farmhouse, now house. Two builds: C16 or earlier, and mid C18; altered. The earlier part of coursed squared sandstone and timber framing, the later of sandstone ashlar and some hand-made brick, with stone slate roof to both. T-plan formed by C18 single-depth front range with a rear wing, with the earlier range continued to the rear of this. C18 element, facing west, of 2- storeys and 3 bays, symmetrical, has 1st floor band, central doorway with fielded-panel door, overlight, simply moulded architrave, and above this a moulded cornice on the band; one window to the left, sashed without glazing bars, and 3 similar windows at 1st floor, all with moulded sills and architraves matching the door, and to the right at ground floor a large French window with matching architrave (but altered glazing); gable copings with kneelers, and gable chimneys. South side of contemporary rear wing, of 2 bays in matching style, a former doorway next to the angle altered as a window, and the other windows all casements (altered): north side has, inter alia, a 2-storey porch in the angle, but is of less interest; and the exposed rear gable wall, of brick with stone quoins, has stone coping with kneelers and a gable chimney. Earlier portion: of 2 lower storeys and 2 bays; the north side, of stone at ground floor, and close-studding at 1st floor, has an inserted doorway near the left end, a buttress to the right of this and 2 altered or inserted windows to the 2nd bay; at 1st floor, which is set back, posts and studs of equal scantling, the studs set in a sill (or rail, if ground floor masonry is cladding to similar framing), a concave brace to the left end of the 1st bay, similar braces at each end of the 2nd bay, and a framed-in window in each bay (differing). Steeply-pitched roof, with chimney stack approx. 1 metre from east gable wall, which is of stone, with raised coping and kneelers. Rear (south side) also of stone, with altered openings. Interior: the earlier range has 2 crass-frames of close-studding, with concave braces from tie-beams to wall posts, that at the junction with the later build with 2 C18 fielded panel doors inserted at 1st floor; beams and joists of large scantling; and a deep chimney stack (fireplace concealed). The C18 build has a fine dog-legged staircase with open string, 2 slender turned balusters per tread, and ramped handrail; and panelling and fielded- panel doors.