WELLS PLACE

Statutory Address: WELLS PLACE

Ordnance survey map of WELLS PLACE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Bickleigh

Details

SS 90 NW BICKLEIGH BICKLEIGH 5/27 Wells Place - GV II House. Circa mid C17 with C20 rear right addition. Whitewashed plastered stone and cob ; thatched roof with plain ridge, half-hipped at left end, continuous with adjoining house (Hayridge) at right end ; axial stack to left of centre. Plan: The plan consists of the higher end and passage of a 3 room and through passage house, the lower (left) end is missing. The passage, to the left, is extended at the rear by a later outshut with a catslide roof ; the hall, in the middle, is heated by a stack backing on to the passage and there is an unheated inner room at the right end. C20 single storey addition adjoins at rear right, C20 stair inserted in hall against the party wall with the inner room. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front the eaves thatch carried down over the passage at the left suggesting that this may be a rebuilding. C20 plank door with a chamfered pegged doorframe into passage at the left below a 2-light C20 casement. To the right of the stack 2 first floor and 2 ground floor circa early C19 3-light cast iron casements, 12 panes per light with iron glazing bars: These are a particularly attractive feature of the front elevation. On the left return a purlin projecting through the wall indicates that the house extended further to the left. Interior Numerous C17 features. Roof: 2 side-pegged jointed crucks with butt purlins, no access to apex at time of survey (1986). The hall, to the left has 1 cross beam and 2 half beams with cyma recta mouldings and runout stops. The fireplace has stone rubble jambs and a chamfered lintel carried on a timber corbel at the right end. A chamfered shouldered doorway, formerly between hall and inner room has been modified to hang a C20 door. The unheated right hand room has a chamfered cross beam. C17 chamfered scroll-stopped doorway on the first floor into room over passage. An attractive thatched C17 house with a good front elevation.