WAREHOUSE AT SX 8780 5155, WESTERN WAREHOUSE OF HAWKE AND SONS

Statutory Address: WAREHOUSE AT SX 8780 5155, WESTERN WAREHOUSE OF HAWKE AND SONS, MAYORS AVENUE

District: South Hams (District Authority)

Parish: Dartmouth

National Grid Reference: SX8780451551

DARTMOUTH MAYORS AVENUE (North side) Warehouse at SX 8780 5155, western warehouse of Hawke and Sons

GV II

Warehouse. Ancient origins with C14/C17 basement; upper part rebuilt in the mid/late C19. Local stone rubble; roof of corrugated asbestos, replacing slate. PLAN: Rectangular building end onto the street. Stone-vaulted basement with warehouse above. On the upper floor, the rear 2 bays are divided off and divided axially. EXTERIOR: Front end of the warehouse is now behind a C20 building. Access to the basement and upper floor through C20 doorways in the right (east) side wall from the eastern warehouse (not included). The 6 arches of the basement vault show on the outside this side, suggesting that they were originally open. Above the bays are defined by stone piers although the gaps between were filled with stone in the C19. The roof is hipped front and back. The larger openings in the rear end wall have timber lintels. There is a blocked wide basement doorway and, above it, paired loading doorways, both containing old plank doors. Alongside to right a shuttered and barred window. Each end, at basement level, are original tiny round-headed single lights. The left one has lost its original voussoirs but both contain round-headed stone frames, each cut from a single piece of stone and each with iron bar and saddlebar. There are more of these on the west side wall. INTERIOR: Basement of 6 barrel vaults across the building. These are connected by a central wide segmental arch with flanking smaller arches. Upper-floor divisions are stone walls and the crosswall and the front end wall contain similar segmental arches (now blocked). 8-bay roof of mid/late C19 tie-beam trusses with king posts and queen struts. Most of these are set into the blocking of the eastern bays rather than the stone piers that side. HISTORY: The vaulted basement suggests it was built for the wine trade which was of most importance to Dartmouth in the medieval period rather than the C16 and C17. The warehouses on Mayors Avenue and No.26 Foss Street (qv) were built as waterfront buildings and are of great historic interest because of their associations with the maritime history of the port. Mayors Avenue laid 1876/7 on site of original waterfront.