BEER FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BEER FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BEER FARMHOUSE

District: Mid Devon (District Authority)

Parish: Cruwys Morchard

Details

SS 81 SW CRUWYS MORCHARD BEER LANE 1/71 Beer Farmhouse - II Former farmhouse. Early C17 or earlier, some C19 refurbishment, C20 renovations. Colourwashed rendered cob and stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; right end stack, axial stack. Plan: The early C17 3 room and cross passage plan (lower end to the right) is largely intact with a C19 stair inserted into the passage and a 1 room plan addition at the right (lower) end. The hall stack backs on to the former passage; the lower end room, heated from a stack on the right wall, is slightly larger than the hall and may have functioned as a parlour; the inner room, at the left end is unheated and has been used as a dairy. The house is of jointed cruck construction and it is possible that the present arrangement is an early C17 modernization of a late medieval house, but without access to the apex of the roof at time of survey (1986) this remains unproven. The 1 room plan addition at the right end appears to be a C19 back kitchen and has been extended further to the front in the C20. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with an approximately central plank front door into the former passage. The 3 right hand ground floor windows are C20 replacements, the other windows are early C20 timber casements with glazing bars. The rear elevation has no windows. Interior : Good survival of early C17 carpentry and joinery. The three C17 ground floor rooms have chamfered scroll-stopped axial beams, the hall (to the left of the front door) also has exposed joists. The lower end room has an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a scroll-stopped lintel; chamfered half beams against the rear and front walls are partly supported by timber brackets. The remains of a plank and muntin screen survives in the lower end room, formerly forming the partition with the passage, the muntins are chamfered with straight cut stops. The hall has an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a timber lintel partly cut back during post C17 alterations. A rounded shouldered chamfered doorframe leads from the hall into the inner room. The C19 stair in the former passage has involved the removal of flooring and exposed joists are still visible in the cupboard under the stairs. The first floor rooms are reached from a first floor stair landing, the 2 left hand rooms still open into one another. 2 side-pegged jointed crucks are visible in the first floor rooms. It is possible that they originate from a late medieval open hall phase of the building. An early C17 vernacular farmhouse with numerous interior features of interest.